The Upsetter

Real Name:
Rainford Hugh Perry
Profile:
The Upsetter was an alias used by Lee Perry (born 20 or 28 March 1936, Kendal, Jamaica - died 29 August 2021, Lucea, Jamaica) a Jamaican record producer and singer noted for his innovative studio techniques and production style. He was a major founder of reggae and dub genres.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none The Upsetter - Cloak And Dagger album art Upsetter* Cloak And Dagger (Album) Upsetter none Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
TBL 195 The Upsetter - Rhythm Shower album art The Upsetter Rhythm Shower (Album) Upsetter TBL 195 UK 1973 Sell This Version
FM 101, FM LP 304 The Upsetter - King Tubby Meets The Upsetter At The Grass Roots Of Dub album art King Tubby Meets The Upsetter King Tubby Meets The Upsetter - King Tubby Meets The Upsetter At The Grass Roots Of Dub (Album) Fay Music Inc., Fay Music Inc. FM 101, FM LP 304 UK 1974 Sell This Version
DLPD 6002 The Upsetter - Kung Fu Meets The Dragon album art The Mighty Upsetter* Kung Fu Meets The Dragon (Album) Dip DLPD 6002 UK 1975 Sell This Version
TSLP 9006 The Upsetter - Revolution Dub album art Scratch The Upsetter* Revolution Dub(LP, Album, RE) Anachron TSLP 9006 UK 1990 Sell This Version
SFCD005 The Upsetter - Dub Around The World album art The Upsetter Meets The Upsetress The Upsetter Meets The Upsetress - Dub Around The World (Album) Sprint Records SFCD005 UK 1995 Sell This Version
RN 7005 The Upsetter - At The Blackheart Studio album art Lee Perry The Upsetter* Meets Scientist Lee Perry The Upsetter* Meets Scientist - At The Blackheart Studio (Album) Rhino Records RN 7005 UK 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none The Upsetter - More Axe / Axe Man  album art Bob Marley & The Wailers / The Upsetter Bob Marley & The Wailers / The Upsetter - More Axe / Axe Man (7") Upsetter none US 1972 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - Black Ipa album art The Upsetter Black Ipa(7") Justice League none Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - Iron Fist / Lama album art Upsetter* / Jah Lloyd Upsetter* / Jah Lloyd - Iron Fist / Lama(7", Single) Upsetter none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - Black Candle / Bad Lamp album art Leo Graham (2) / Upsetter* Leo Graham (2) / Upsetter* - Black Candle / Bad Lamp Upsetter none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
ETH 018 The Upsetter - Kung Fu album art Jah Martin / Setter* Jah Martin / Setter* - Kung Fu(7") Fight ETH 018 UK 1974 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - Back-Wey / Fay-Dread-Locks album art Dread Locks Fay* / The Upsetter Dread Locks Fay* / The Upsetter - Back-Wey / Fay-Dread-Locks (Single) Upsetter none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - Talk About It / Jo-Jo Ask About It album art The Diamonds* / Upsetter* The Diamonds* / Upsetter* - Talk About It / Jo-Jo Ask About It(7") Upsetter none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - Down Here In Babylon / If The Cap Fits Wear It album art Brent Dowe / Upsetter* Brent Dowe / Upsetter* - Down Here In Babylon / If The Cap Fits Wear It(7") Upsetter none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - Feelings album art Sharon Isaacs / Upsetter* Sharon Isaacs / Upsetter* - Feelings(7") Not On Label none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
MAN 1011 The Upsetter - Stop The War In A Babylon album art James Brown (12) / Upsetter* James Brown (12) / Upsetter* - Stop The War In A Babylon(7") Mango Records (2) MAN 1011 UK 1976 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - 4 And Twenty Dreadlocks / 4 And Twenty Dub album art Evan Jones (4), Upsetter* Evan Jones (4), Upsetter* - 4 And Twenty Dreadlocks / 4 And Twenty Dub Upsetters none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - Ketch Vampire / Ketch A Dub album art Devon Irons / Upsetter* Devon Irons / Upsetter* - Ketch Vampire / Ketch A Dub(7") Black Art none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - A Wah Dat / Dub Dat album art Junior Dread / Upsetter* Junior Dread / Upsetter* - A Wah Dat / Dub Dat(7") Upsetters none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - War In A Babylon (It Sipple Out Deh) / Revelation Dub album art Max Romeo / The Upsetter Max Romeo / The Upsetter - War In A Babylon (It Sipple Out Deh) / Revelation Dub (Single) Upsetters none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - Ark Of The Covernant / Noah Sugar Pan album art The Congoes* / Upsetter* The Congoes* / Upsetter* - Ark Of The Covernant / Noah Sugar Pan(7") Black Art none Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - Home Guard / Home Guard Dub album art Michael Campbell / The Upsetter Michael Campbell / The Upsetter - Home Guard / Home Guard Dub(7") Upsetters none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none The Upsetter - Sweat Suit / Sweat Suit Dub album art Sonny And Debby / The Upsetter Sonny And Debby / The Upsetter - Sweat Suit / Sweat Suit Dub(7") Upsetters none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
ARILP 161 The Upsetter - Good Vibrations / Psychodread album art Mad Professor & The Sane Inmates Featuring Shaloma / Upsetter* meets Robotiks* Mad Professor & The Sane Inmates Featuring Shaloma / Upsetter* meets Robotiks* - Good Vibrations / Psychodread(12") Ariwa ARILP 161 UK 1995 Sell This Version