Tommy McCook

Tommy McCook

Real Name:
Thomas Matthew McCook
Profile:
3 March 1927 – 5 May 1998
Founding member of The Skatalites and The Supersonics. Very important jamaican saxophone player.

He was born in Havana, Cuba. When his father worked at Panama Canal, the familly moved to Jamaica in 1933. He went to Alpha School, which gave him a good musical eduction. His career started in 1943 when he performed in Eric Dean Orchestra, one of the best at that time on the whole island. Then he switched to Don Hitchman's sextet. This band was one of the first jamaican Bands ever got recorded (1952/1953). This happened at the first radio station in Jamaica, Z or Zed QI. In the early fifties, Tommy was a soloist in the greatest band to coalesce in Jamaica before The Skatalites, Roy Coburn's Blu-Flames featuring Don Drummond, Cluett Johnson and Ken Williams (6). In 1954 he moved to Nassau, Barbados to play gigs in Clubs next to Ernest Ranglin. 1956 he moved to Miami, Florida where he first got into contact with Jazz music. He was heavily influenced by hearing John Coltrane, whose tunes he first played when he moved back to Jamaica in 1962. He played with a lot of musicians, which can be found on a lot of early ska recordings, but until 1964 he always denied offer by Clement "Coxsone" Dodd and Arthur "Duke" Reid. He was a known musician for adding Jazz to ska music. On sundays, he always went to play a regular session with other musicians like Jackie Mittoo, Lloyd Knibbs and Johnny Moore, which got later released as Jazz Jamaica. Out of this session emerged one of Jamaica's most important bands Skatalites(June 1964). The Skatalites made several hundred instrumental recordings, mostly for Dodd's Studio One and backed the gamut of Jamaica's vocalists on hundreds more. After Don Drummond murdered his girlfriend in 1965, they crashed and split up. McCook was now producing records for Reid's Treasure Isle. At that point he started his new band Supersonics. Tommy led them until they disintegrated on a trip to Montreal Canada in 1969. In 1973 he went to the U.K. to work with Jimmy Cliff's band for a BBC special on Cliff meeting Jazz artist Herbie Mann. After 1975 he played at Channel One's studio band Revolutionaries. In 1983, Tommy started to reanimate the Skatalites, which worked out well and they as they saw that they could make out a living of touring, they restarted. He stopped playing around 1995, when his health condition got worse. He died on May 5, 1998 leaving his second wife, eight children and fourteen grand children.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tommy McCook Discography

Albums

TIS 07, L/P 101/7 Tommy McCook Greater Jamaica Moon Walk - Reggay(LP, Album) Treasure Isle, Treasure Isle TIS 07, L/P 101/7 Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
Tommy McCook Tommy McCook Attack UK 1974 Sell This Version
ATLP 1004 Tommy* and Bobby* Tommy* and Bobby* - Green Mango(LP, Album) Attack ATLP 1004 UK 1974 Sell This Version
I Roy* vs. Prince Jazbo* / Tommy McCook & The Agrovators* I Roy* vs. Prince Jazbo* / Tommy McCook & The Agrovators* - Step Forward Youth (Album) Live And Love UK 1975 Sell This Version
Bunny Lee & King Tubby Present Tommy McCook And The Aggravators* Bunny Lee & King Tubby Present Tommy McCook And The Aggravators* - Brass Rockers (Album) Total Sounds Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Tommy McCook and The Agrovators* Tommy McCook and The Agrovators* - Cookin' (Album) Trojan Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Tommy McCook & The Agrovators* Tommy McCook & The Agrovators* - King Tubby Meets The Agrovators At Dub Station (Album) Live and Love UK 1975 Sell This Version
Tommy McCook Reggae In Jazz (Comp) Eve (2) UK 1976 Sell This Version
CR-1004 Tommy McCook & The Agrovators* Tommy McCook & The Agrovators* - Lovers Time(LP, Album) Carl's Records CR-1004 US 1976 Sell This Version
GROL 510 Tommy McCook Horny Dub (Glen Brown Meets Tommy McCook At Cross Roads Caledonia Place)(LP) Grounation GROL 510 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Tommy McCook & The Agrovators* Tommy McCook & The Agrovators* - Hot Lava (Album) Third World Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
GMLP 002 Tommy McCook & Bobby Ellis Tommy McCook & Bobby Ellis - Blazing Horns(LP, Album) Grove Music GMLP 002 UK 1977 Sell This Version
JUS LP 07 Tommy McCook Instrumental(LP, Album) Justice (2) JUS LP 07 Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
DSR7832 Tommy McCook Lovers Rock(LP) Rootsman DSR7832 Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
WLN 001 Yabby U*, Sly & Robbie, Tommy McCook Yabby U*, Sly & Robbie, Tommy McCook - Yabby U Meets Sly & Robbie Along With Tommy Mc Cook(LP, Album) W.L.N. Music WLN 001 UK 1982 Sell This Version
LG 1 - 1009 Bunny Lee & King Tubby Present Tommy McCook And The Aggravators* Bunny Lee & King Tubby Present Tommy McCook And The Aggravators* - Brass Rockers(LP) Esoldun LG 1 - 1009 France 1991 Sell This Version
1829-2 Tommy McCook Cookin' Shuffle(CD, Album) Peter Pan Industries 1829-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
CD1275 Yabby You, Tommy McCook Yabby You, Tommy McCook - Yabby You Meets Tommy McCook In Dub - Sounds Of The 70's(CD, Album) Peacemaker Records CD1275 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
MR122 Tommy McCook The Authentic Ska Sound Of Tommy McCook(CD, Album) Moon Ska MR122 US 1998 Sell This Version
Tommy McCook Cook With McCook (Album) LCK DM Disc Japan 1998 Sell This Version
CT 5008 Tommy McCook Tommy's Last Stand(CD, Album) Creole Records CT 5008 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Tommy McCook Dubbing With Horns (Comp, Album) Jamaican Recordings UK 2011 Sell This Version
Tommy McCook The Sannic Sounds Of Tommy McCook (Album) Dub Store Records, Dub Store Records, Dwyer Records (2) Japan 2015 Sell This Version
CR1006 Sly & Robbie Presents Tommy McCook Sly & Robbie Presents Tommy McCook - Sly And Robbie Presents Tommy McCook (LP, Album) Carl's Records CR1006 US Unknown Sell This Version
FDRL 200 Tommy McCook & The Skatalites Tommy McCook & The Skatalites - Latin Goes Ska(LP) Treasure Isle FDRL 200 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version