Aneka

Real Name:
Mary Sandeman
Profile:
Scottish singer, born 20 November 1947 in Edinburgh. The Aneka alias gave her "1 hit wonder" status with her UK number 1 'Japanese Boy' in August 1981. Under her real name, Mary Sandeman has also released traditional Scottish folk music.
Sites:
Aliases:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

015 / 36 264 0 Japanese Boy — Aneka Aneka Japanese Boy (Album) Hansa, Hansa International 015 / 36 264 0 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

103349 Japanese Boy — Aneka Aneka Japanese Boy (Single) Hansa, Hansa, Hansa International, Hansa International 103349 Austria 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
103 705 Little Lady — Aneka Aneka Little Lady (Single) Hansa, Hansa, Hansa International, Hansa International 103 705 Scandinavia 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
YD 604 You'll Never Know / Japanese Boy — Aneka Hi-Gloss / Aneka Hi-Gloss / Aneka - You'll Never Know / Japanese Boy(7", Jukebox) Derby, VIP (2) YD 604 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AHAD 106 Ooh Shooby Doo Doo Lang — Aneka Aneka Ooh Shooby Doo Doo Lang (Single) Hansa International, Hansa AHAD 106 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
104 772, 104 772-100 I Was Free — Aneka Aneka I Was Free (Single) Hansa International, Hansa International 104 772, 104 772-100 Europe 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
100.267, 100 267 Alister McColl — Aneka Aneka Alister McColl(7", Single) Barclay, Barclay 100.267, 100 267 France 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ARO 307 Rose Rose I Love You — Aneka Aneka Rose Rose I Love You (Single) Ariola ARO 307 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ARI 8313 Heart To Beat — Aneka Aneka Heart To Beat (Single) Hansa ARI 8313 Scandinavia 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OG 9710 Japanese Boy / I Lost My Heart To A Starship Trooper — Aneka Aneka / Sarah Brightman & Hot Gossip Aneka / Sarah Brightman & Hot Gossip - Japanese Boy / I Lost My Heart To A Starship Trooper(7", Single) Old Gold (2) OG 9710 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Encore Aneka - EP — Aneka Aneka Encore Aneka - EP(4xFile, AAC, MP3, EP) Holyrood none 2008
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Aneka / Perfect (7) Aneka / Perfect (7) - Japanese Boy / Nie Płacz Ewka(7") Disc Jockey (6) none Poland Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ANEKA / N-38 B Ooh Shooby Doo Doo Lang / Inny Fragment - O Liku — Aneka Aneka / Ewa Bem Aneka / Ewa Bem - Ooh Shooby Doo Doo Lang / Inny Fragment - O Liku(7") Disc Jockey (6) ANEKA / N-38 B Poland Unknown Sell This Version