Fred Zarr

Real Name:
Frederick I. Zarr
Profile:
Born: 1955 in Brooklyn, NYC.
American Musician, Arranger, and Record Producer. Affiliated with ASCAP, he was also an occasional Composer. Currently resides between New Jersey and Upstate New York.

He has worked alongside numerous artists over the course of his career including; Madonna, Whitney Houston, Debbie Gibson, Up Front (Winston Negron), Began Cekic/One Way Records (High Voltage and Brooklyn Express), World Premiere (2), Kashif, Stacy Lattisaw, Samantha Fox, Ziggy Marley, Sypher, Brenda K. Starr, Pretty Poison, Regina (2), Theodore Life (aka T. Life), Tina Turner, John "Jellybean" Benitez , and Whitney Houston (to name a few).

He likewise had an auspicious period of collaboration alongside lyricist Bruce Vilanch and Record Producer/Composer Jacques Morali in the early 80s; during which he Produced & Arranged for such artists as Steve Donn (aka "India"), Julius Brown, Eartha Kitt, Break Machine, and most notably, the Village People.

Played the Moog and Oberheim OB-X Synthesizers, Acoustic Piano and Drums, Oberheim DM-X Drum Machine, and Fender Rhodes Keyboard in the 80s. Ran his own production company, BiZarr Music Inc., and publishing company (Z Man Music) Is married, with three daughters.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

MCA-42088 Fred Zarr - Brenda K. Starr album art Brenda K. Starr Brenda K. Starr - Brenda K. Starr (Album) MCA Records MCA-42088 US 1987 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

BKS 015 Fred Zarr - I'll Do Anything For You album art Denroy Morgan Denroy Morgan - I'll Do Anything For You (Album) Becket Records BKS 015 US 1981 Sell This Version
204 051 Fred Zarr - Somethin' That You Do To Me album art T. Life* T. Life* - Somethin' That You Do To Me (Album) Arista 204 051 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
PRL 14100 Fred Zarr - The Strikers album art The Strikers The Strikers - The Strikers (Album) Prelude Records PRL 14100 Argentina 1981 Sell This Version
BC4012 Fred Zarr - One More Time album art Sugardaddy* Featuring Rita Saunders Sugardaddy* Featuring Rita Saunders - One More Time(12") BC Records BC4012 US 1981 Sell This Version
14C 062-71192 Fred Zarr - Now & Then Special Medley Mix album art The Leeves The Leeves - Now & Then Special Medley Mix(LP) Columbia 14C 062-71192 Greece 1981 Sell This Version
OW-004 Fred Zarr - Somewhere Beyond / Let's Get Horny album art Hi Voltage Hi Voltage - Somewhere Beyond / Let's Get Horny(12") One Way Records OW-004 US 1982 Sell This Version
6492 132 Fred Zarr - Brooklyn Express album art Brooklyn Express Brooklyn Express - Brooklyn Express (Album) Mercury 6492 132 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
SWRL 2203 Fred Zarr - Walking On Sunshine ‘82 album art Rockers Revenge Featuring Donnie Calvin Rockers Revenge Featuring Donnie Calvin - Walking On Sunshine ‘82 (Single) Street Wise SWRL 2203 US 1982 Sell This Version
SWRL 2204 Fred Zarr - Sunshine Partytime album art Rockers Revenge Featuring Donnie Calvin Rockers Revenge Featuring Donnie Calvin - Sunshine Partytime Streetwise SWRL 2204 US 1982 Sell This Version
PRL 14102 Fred Zarr - Empress album art Empress Empress - Empress (Album) Prelude Records PRL 14102 US 1981 Sell This Version
7MT-013 Nancy Martinez Nancy Martinez - So Excited(7") Matra 7MT-013 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
OW-008 Fred Zarr - Intelligence album art Monzie-D & Too Quick* Monzie-D & Too Quick* - Intelligence(12") One Way Records OW-008 US 1983 Sell This Version
AMC 8301, AMC8301 Fred Zarr - Jam Hot album art Johnny Dynell And New York 88 Johnny Dynell And New York 88 - Jam Hot (Single) Acme Music Corporation, Acme Music Corporation AMC 8301, AMC8301 US 1983 Sell This Version
EZS-7503 Fred Zarr - Body Work album art Hot Streak Body Work (Vocal) Hot Streak - Body Work(12") Easy Street Records EZS-7503 US 1983 Sell This Version
T1-1-9005, T1-9005, 2311 200 Fred Zarr - Love Stew album art Cheri Working Girl Cheri - Love Stew (Album) Six A.M. Records T1-1-9005, T1-9005, 2311 200 US 1983 Sell This Version
SWRL 2218 Fred Zarr - There Goes My Heart album art Rockers Revenge featuring Donnie Calvin Rockers Revenge featuring Donnie Calvin - There Goes My Heart Streetwise SWRL 2218 US 1983 Sell This Version
TRC 502 Fred Zarr - It's Got To Be Right album art Sypher Sypher - It's Got To Be Right(12") TRC Records TRC 502 US 1983 Sell This Version
EPC 25291 Fred Zarr - Sticky Situation album art Tyrone Brunson Tyrone Brunson - Sticky Situation (Album) Epic EPC 25291 UK & Europe 1983 Sell This Version
M5G 4016 Fred Zarr - Born To Laugh At Tornadoes album art Was (Not Was) (Return To The Valley Of) Out Come The Freaks Was (Not Was) - Born To Laugh At Tornadoes (Album) Geffen Records M5G 4016 US 1983 Sell This Version
SWRL 2214 Fred Zarr - Happiness Is Just Around The Bend album art Cuba Gooding Cuba Gooding - Happiness Is Just Around The Bend (Single, Maxi) Streetwise SWRL 2214 US 1983 Sell This Version
TBLP 1002 Fred Zarr - Planet Patrol album art Planet Patrol Planet Patrol - Planet Patrol (Album) Tommy Boy TBLP 1002 US 1983 Sell This Version
VOG-1-3327 Fred Zarr - Gonna Get You album art Frēēēz* Frēēēz* - Gonna Get You (Album) Beggars Banquet VOG-1-3327 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
SA 8560 Fred Zarr - Weeks & Co. album art Weeks & Co. Weeks & Co. - Weeks & Co. (Album) Salsoul Records SA 8560 US 1983 Sell This Version
SA 8558 Fred Zarr - Instant Funk V album art Instant Funk Instant Funk - Instant Funk V (Album) Salsoul Records SA 8558 US 1983 Sell This Version