W.H. Stepp

W.H. Stepp

Real Name:
William Hamilton Stepp
William Hamilton Stepp was born at Proctor, Lee County, Kentucky in 1875. Died in 1947, in Knox County, Indiana.


W.H. Stepp Discography


Various The Ways Of The World (as W.M. Stepp) and 5 more… Various - The Music Of Kentucky Vol. 1 (Early American Rural Classics 1927-37) (Comp) Yazoo US 1995 Sell This Version
Rounder CD 1500 Various Bonaparte's Retreat Various - A Treasury Of Library Of Congress Field Recordings(CD, Comp) Rounder Records Rounder CD 1500 US 1997 Sell This Version
207201-207 Various Bonaparte's Retreat Various - 25 Originals (CD 1)(CD, Comp) Pastels 207201-207 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
2200 Various Wild Horse (as Bill Stepp) Various - Kentucky Mountain Music (Classic Recordings Of The 1920s & 1930s)(7xCD, Comp + Box) Yazoo 2200 US 2003 Sell This Version
IECM20001 Various Callahan (as W.M. Stepp) and 4 more… Various - Beautiful Country Memories(20xCD, Comp, RM + Box) Weton-Wesgram, Flex Media Entertainment IECM20001 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
IEDS209 Various The Ways Of The World (as W.M. Stepp) and 1 more… Various - Colorado Sunset(2xCD, Comp) Desperado (2), Weton-Wesgram IEDS209 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
221756 Various Bonaparte's Retreat (as W.M. Stepp) Various - 100 Chart Busters: 100 Original Legendary Hits And Artists(4xCD, Comp, RM + Box) Documents 221756 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
223495 Various The Ways Of The World (as W.M. Stepp) and 5 more… Various - Country & Western(10xCD, Comp) Membran Music Ltd. 223495 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
26477 Various Mud Fence (as W.M. Stepp) and 2 more… Various - The Best Of Country Fiddle(CD, Comp) Delta Music, Xtra (2) 26477 UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Various Bonaparte's Retreat Various - The Beautiful Music All Around Us (Field Recordings And The American Experience)(CD, Comp) University Of Illinois Press none US 2012 Sell This Version