Gene Griffin

Real Name:
Eugene Griffin
Profile:
American music producer and executive who helped popularise New Jack Swing in the late 1980s.
Ran Sound Of New York in the 1980s.
Owned G.R. Productions with Teddy Riley in the late 1980s/early 1990s.
Born: 1944.
Died: May 25th, 2009.
Variations:

Remix

CHS 3328 Gene Griffin - Denis (The '88 Remix) album art Blondie Rapture (The Teddy Riley Remix) Blondie - Denis (The '88 Remix) (Single) Chrysalis CHS 3328 UK 1988 Sell This Version
CHSC2-41658, CHSC2 41658 Gene Griffin - Once More Into The Bleach album art Blondie Rapture and 1 more… Blondie - Once More Into The Bleach (Comp, Album) Chrysalis CHSC2-41658, CHSC2 41658 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
MCA-23922 Gene Griffin - Teddy's Jam (Extended Version) album art Guy Guy - Teddy's Jam (Extended Version) (Single) MCA Records, Uptown Records MCA-23922 US 1988 Sell This Version
MCA-23888 Gene Griffin - My Prerogative album art Bobby Brown Bobby Brown - My Prerogative (Single, Maxi) MCA Records MCA-23888 US 1988 Sell This Version
241 577-2 Gene Griffin - Soulbeat 5 album art Various My Prerogative (Ext. Remix) Various - Soulbeat 5(CD, Comp) WEA 241 577-2 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
L33-17834 Gene Griffin - My Fantasy album art Teddy Riley Featuring Guy Teddy Riley Featuring Guy - My Fantasy(12", Promo) Motown L33-17834 US 1989 Sell This Version
PRO-A-3620 Gene Griffin - Right And Hype album art Abstrac' Abstrac' - Right And Hype (Maxi, Single) Reprise Records, Reprise Records PRO-A-3620 US 1989 Sell This Version
L33-17799, 8762 Gene Griffin - I Like (Extended Version) album art Guy Guy - I Like (Extended Version) (Single) MCA Records L33-17799, 8762 US 1989 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-3684 Gene Griffin - House You album art Zan Zan - House You (Maxi, Single) Warner Bros. Records PRO-CD-3684 US 1989 Sell This Version
0-21420 Gene Griffin - We're All In This Together album art David Peaston We're All In This Together (7 and 2 more… David Peaston - We're All In This Together (Single, Maxi) Geffen Records 0-21420 US 1989 Sell This Version
MCAD-6342 Gene Griffin - Dance!...Ya Know It! album art Bobby Brown My Prerogative Bobby Brown - Dance!...Ya Know It! (Album) MCA Records MCAD-6342 US 1989 Sell This Version
MOT 4682 Gene Griffin - Juicy album art Wrecks-N-Effect Wrecks-N-Effect - Juicy (Single, Maxi) Sound Of New York MOT 4682 Australasia 1989 Sell This Version
0-96556 Gene Griffin - Keep On Movin album art Soul II Soul Keep On Movin (Teddy Riley's Bonus Beats) and 1 more… Soul II Soul - Keep On Movin (Single) Virgin 0-96556 US 1989 Sell This Version
7-22769 Gene Griffin - No Friend Of Mine album art Club Nouveau Club Nouveau - No Friend Of Mine (Maxi, Single) Warner Bros. Records 7-22769 US 1989 Sell This Version
ADP-9877 Gene Griffin - It Isn't, It Wasn't, It Ain't Never Gonna Be album art Aretha Franklin And Whitney Houston It Isn't, It Wasn't, It Ain't Never Gonna Be (Dub Mix) and 1 more… Aretha Franklin And Whitney Houston - It Isn't, It Wasn't, It Ain't Never Gonna Be (Maxi, Single) Arista ADP-9877 US 1989 Sell This Version
WPCP-3467 Various No Friend Of Mine (12 and 1 more… Various - Y84 Presents Urban Contemporary (Comp) Warner Bros. Records WPCP-3467 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
DLP 2571 Gene Griffin - Get Up! (The Ultimate Dance Collection) album art Various We Rock The Mic (Party Version) Various - Get Up! (The Ultimate Dance Collection) (Comp) Dino Music, TELDEC DLP 2571 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
TEN 302 Gene Griffin - We Rock The Mic Right album art Redhead Kingpin And The FBI We Rock The Mic Right (Party Version) and 1 more… Redhead Kingpin And The FBI - We Rock The Mic Right (Maxi, Single) 10 Records TEN 302 UK 1990 Sell This Version
PRO-A-3984 Gene Griffin - I Ain't The One album art Zan Zan - I Ain't The One (Single) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-3984 US 1990 Sell This Version
PRO-A-4310 Gene Griffin - Momentary Lover album art Club Nouveau Club Nouveau - Momentary Lover (Maxi, Single) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-4310 US 1990 Sell This Version
MCD 18357 Gene Griffin - Dance Energy I album art Various My Prerogative (Extended Remix) Various - Dance Energy I(CD, Comp) MCA Records MCD 18357 Hong Kong 1991 Sell This Version
CUTSCD 9 Gene Griffin - New Jack Swing Mastercuts Volume 2 album art Various My Prerogative (Original 12 and 1 more… Various - New Jack Swing Mastercuts Volume 2(CD, Comp) Mastercuts CUTSCD 9 UK 1992 Sell This Version
CD-137 Gene Griffin - No Frontin' Allowed album art MC Breed MC Breed - No Frontin' Allowed(CD, Single, Promo) Wrap Records CD-137 US 1992 Sell This Version
JTD 2319 Gene Griffin - She's Pimpin' Me album art Zeno Zeno - She's Pimpin' Me (Maxi, Single) J-Town Records JTD 2319 US 1997 Sell This Version
B0008884-02, STDPVOCRD QS01 Gene Griffin - Guy album art Guy Teddy's Jam (Extended Version) and 1 more… Guy - Guy(CD, Album + CD, Comp + RE, S/Edition) Geffen Records, Geffen Records B0008884-02, STDPVOCRD QS01 US 2007 Sell This Version