Andreea Bălan

Real Name:
Andreea Georgiana Bǎlan
Profile:
Romanian pop singer born in 23 June 1984 in Ploiești, active since the late 1990s when she partnered up with Andreea Antonescu, daughther of Săndel Bălan and were nicknamed "The Queens of Romanian Dance Music" when their releases such as "Libera La Mare" went platinum in Romania, Moldova, and the Ukraine. In 2001, Andreea Bǎlan went solo and released songs still in the pop genre such as "Te Joci Cu Mine", "Te Iubesc", and "Libera Din Nou". By 2004, Andreea Balan decided to take a different genre, one with more Romanian heritage and modernized sound. "Prinde-Ma, Aprinde-Ma" and "Aparente" still gained her great success and "Nopti De Vara" was no exception.

In 2007, she represented Romania in the International Dance Competition "Bailando Por Un Sueno, Primer Campeonato Internacional de Baile" in Mexico with Petrisor Ruge, and ended in the second place position. During the competition she performed her new single "Baby, Get Up And Dance" and announced her "Greatest Hits" compilation release in Mexico in Spring 2008 under EMI Mexico.

"I want to entertain people, I live to be an entertainer. I'm the happiest when I'm on stage, that's my magical world where I can tell my story, the story of how dance and music can come together and make you happy" - Andreea Bǎlan
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1162586]

Artist

Andreea Bălan Discography Tracks

Albums

Andreea Bălan - Liberă Din Nou album art Andreea Bălan Liberă Din Nou (Album) Cat Music Romania 2002 Sell This Version
Andreea Bălan - Te Joci Cu Mine album art Andreea Bălan Te Joci Cu Mine (Album) Cat Music Romania 2002 Sell This Version
101 2409 2 Andreea Bălan - Așa Sunt Eu! album art Andreea Balan* Așa Sunt Eu!(CD, Album) Cat Music 101 2409 2 Romania 2004 Sell This Version
101 2574 2 Andreea Bălan - Andreeab album art Andreeab* Andreeab(CD, Album) Cat Music 101 2574 2 Romania 2006 Sell This Version
101 2681 2 Andreea Bălan - SuperWoman album art Andreea Bălan SuperWoman(CD, Album) Cat Music 101 2681 2 Romania 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

010-ATL-UK-B Andreea Bălan Libera Din Nou(12") Atlantic Music Artist Agency 010-ATL-UK-B UK 2002 Sell This Version
101 2319 2 Andreea Bălan - Plâng De Dor album art Andreea Bălan Plâng De Dor(CD, Single, Enh) Cat Music 101 2319 2 Romania 2003 Sell This Version
UL2716 Andreea Bălan - Trippin album art Andreea Bălan Trippin(4xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Ultra Records UL2716 US 2011

Miscellaneous

none Andreea Bălan - Trippin / All Wrong album art Andreea Balan* / Marc Mysterio Feat. Karl Wolf & Jamie Sparks Andreea Balan* / Marc Mysterio Feat. Karl Wolf & Jamie Sparks - Trippin / All Wrong(CDr, Promo) Sony Music none Sweden 2011 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit