DFNDR

Real Name:
Darko Tumbas
Profile:
Darko Tumbas was born in 1981 in Subotica ( Serbia ) . His first serious contact with electronic music was when he heard some tracks and mixes by Jeff Mills,Stacey Pullen Autechre etc ... In the summer of 1999 he formed the Speed Progress organization. The organization had a show at the local radio station , where they played techno music.
After Darko met with Dejan Milicevic and Marko Nastic , the love towards music blossomed even further , resulting in even more involvement in local music scene . With time Darko's mixing skills and music taste evolved in strange combination of hard bass lines and soft melodies , mixing raw European techno tunes with emotional tracks from Detroit . When he plays he loves to take people on a musical journey, taking them at the beginning , from soft minimal sounds to hard and relentless noises at the end of the night .
With Dj Kibz Darko was for 5 years resident dj in famous club Lifka where he played with Advent , Dave Clarke , Rush , Luke Slater , Space Djz , Umek etc...
In the begining of 2005 Darko with his friends started Speed Progress Records .
The first release got good marks and comments .
Today he is constantly in his home studio making tunes.Most recent developments include starting another label, Atonal, which is a collaborative effort with Jan Kincl ( Dj Zero/Bondage ) .
Sites:
In Groups:
[a1163242]

Artist

Singles & EPs

DFNDR - 5000 album art Shell* & DFNDR Shell* & DFNDR - 5000 DMOM Germany 2008 Sell This Version
RLD001 DFNDR - Full Flavor EP album art Kibz & DFNDR Kibz & DFNDR - Full Flavor EP(2xFile, MP3, EP) Recon Light RLD001 Serbia 2008
bond07 DFNDR - Think About EP album art Kibz & Dfndr Kibz & Dfndr - Think About EP(2xFile, EP, MP3) Bondage bond07 Serbia 2008
bond08 DFNDR - Iron Curtain EP album art The Shell with Dfndr & Kibz The Shell with Dfndr & Kibz - Iron Curtain EP(5xFile, EP, MP3) Bondage bond08 Serbia 2009
bond13 DFNDR - Rezonant album art Dfndr & Kibz Dfndr & Kibz - Rezonant(4xFile, Single, MP3) Bondage bond13 Serbia 2011
GLOBOXD011 DFNDR - Hadron Collider EP album art Scalameriya, Dfndr, Kibz Scalameriya, Dfndr, Kibz - Hadron Collider EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Globox GLOBOXD011 Italy 2011

Miscellaneous

aton02 DFNDR - Day After Tomorrow album art Kibz & Dfndr Kibz & Dfndr - Day After Tomorrow(5xFile, MP3, EP) Atonal aton02 Serbia 2010
Wandler025 Dfndr, Kibz & Kanden Dfndr, Kibz & Kanden - Lizard(6xFile, MP3) Wandler Records Wandler025 2011