DVJ Kaa

Real Name:
Laurent Jreijiri
Profile:
Kaa is a pioneer of the Middle East electronic scene, celebrating his tenth year of Dj’ing in 2008, with over a hundred performances worldwide. Born in 1979, and after growing up during the Lebanese civil war, he is expatriated to France in 1989 where he’ll accomplish his education. A musician since his young, he plays the piano, the guitar, oriental percussions and experiments on all kind of hybrid instruments.

In 1998 Kaa decides to take his career seriously as a self-accomplished Dj. 1999 was the year where he and his Lebanese friends founded the Beirut Underground (Bug System) project, developing the electronic scene through unique events in the Middle East. After graduating from a French Graphic design school, he decides in 2001 to launch his Vj project, the Visual Suspects; because according to his philosophy the visuals could not exist without the music, they are two elements intimately linked. These two musical and graphic projects will thus be merged together, giving us: The Kaa. Being among the first to initialize a new and single performance of a DJ and a VJ together, creating the term of DVJ - an audiovisual concept completely synchronized.

After joining Tribal Vision records, Kaa releases his first compilation called “Cabaret” in June 2008, a concept of the electronic modern ball, featuring highly respected artists from the progressive scene such as Dousk, Luke Porter, Duca, Brisker & Magitman, Tegma and more. His first track “Red Led” co-produced with Motion, also appears on this compilation.

In 2008 he became the artistic director and resident dj for the “Progressiv’ nights” parties organized by Gaia Concept at the Nix Nox – in the center of Paris. In charge of making the line -ups, he would be booking some of the most talented artists such as Vibrasphere, Side-A, Solead, Jaia, D-sens, Dj Pena, Dj Ondrej, Dj Mc Gregor just to name a few.

Following the steps of his ancestors the Phoenicians, Kaa has performed in many countries such as Mexico, Jordan, Lebanon, Morocco, India, and all around Europe! He has also played in prestigious venues such as The Mass and the University Of London in the U.K, the Trabendo & the Batofar in Paris, at B018 in Beirut, and more recently in Asia’s biggest club based in New Delhi: The Elevate. He has also been invited to perform at large scale events such as the Techno Parade in Paris and the Street Parade in Bologna. He was in charge of the visual projections during various showcases at the Champs-Elysées’ Fnac. His musical knowledge has made him play with many icons of the electronic scene such as Plasticman aka Richie Hawtin, Jerome Isma-Ae, D-Nox & Beckers, Francesco Farfa, Tall Paul, Antix, Tegma, Atmos, Dj Kristian, Dj Slater, and many more.

"Watch the music, hear the visions"
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | DVJ Kaa
[a1164310]

Artist

DVJ Kaa Discography Tracks

Compilations

TVRCD019 DVJ Kaa - Cabaret album art Dj Slater* & Kaa* Dj Slater* & Kaa* - Cabaret(CD, Comp) Tribal Vision Records TVRCD019 Czech Republic 2008 Sell This Version
ASRCD001 DVJ Kaa - 1001 Flights album art DVJ Kaa 1001 Flights(CD, Comp, Dig) Air Snare Records ASRCD001 France 2009 Sell This Version
ASRCD002 DVJ Kaa - Acoustic Elastic album art DVJ Kaa Acoustic Elastic(CD, Comp) Air Snare Records ASRCD002 India 2010 Sell This Version

Videos (28) Edit