Filthy Rich

Filthy Rich

Real Name:
Rich Criso
Profile:
* For UK producer/remixer Richard Wakley please use Filthy Rich (6)

"Filthy Rich" Criso (born October 26, 1972) is an American house and UK garage Producer and DJ who resides in New Jersey. Filthy Rich bought his first set of turntables and started spinnin' as a basement DJ at the early age of 14. Driven by his need to express music and song ideas, he invested money in studio gear at 17 and began developing house tracks.

A few years later after hooking up with George Calle and Joseph Ventola of i! Records, Filthy Rich released his first house track "Get It Together" (First Avenue Project EP) on i!Records alongside long-time friend Todd Edwards. Filthy Rich Criso is part of the music group Somore (w/ Damon Trueitt and Wayne Gardiner). Their song "I Refuse (What You Want)" received massive reception in the UK, along with Filthy Rich's 'Believe Dub' released on i! Records. The song was also licensed to Locked On and XL Recordings.

From the mid-1990s to late-1990s, Filthy Rich continued to contribute to the UK garage scene with many productions and remixes on labels including i! Records, Hip Bone Records, XL Recordings, Ultra Records, Unda Vybe Records, Locked On, and Kult Records. Filthy Rich has co-produced and co-written songs with Damon Truett on "I Refuse (What You Want)" and MoreSo's "Take My Hand", as well as "Stormy Day" with Grammy Award-winner Todd Edwards. Filthy Rich has also worked with Karl 'tuff enuff' Brown (as Fifth Gear), as well as Vicki Bell, Ray Grappone, and Alexis P. Suter of Hipbone Records. Filthy Rich has produced and remixed many of Hip Bone Records' releases since the late 90's including "Deal With It" by Grammy-nominated contemporary jazz group Groove Collective.

In 2003, Filthy Rich's songs Automated People, Are You In, and Love Life (co-producer) appeared on the Emmy Award-winning TV show Queer Eye For The Straight Guy.

Since 2012, Filthy Rich has been uploading to SoundCloud (under his alias "Original Filthy Rich") 1-2 minute 'Sketches', or rough ideas, that he creates using NI's iMaschine and iMaschine2 apps on iPhone. Some other mobile studio gear used by Filthy Rich includes Apple's iPad Air, Korg's Gadget, Wave Machine Lab's Auria Pro, and Positive Grid's Final Touch.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Filthy Rich Discography

Singles & EPs

IR-104 "Filthy" Rich* Opalescence Vol. 1(12") i! Records IR-104 US 1994 Sell This Version
Filthy Rich Criso* Get It Together Bean US 1995 Sell This Version
Filthy Rich The Clairvoyance Project Kult Records US 1995 Sell This Version
BR-004 Filthy Rich Criso* Music(12") Bean BR-004 US 1995 Sell This Version
Filthy Rich Los Asquerosos Kult Hardware US 1996 Sell This Version
Filthy Rich Featuring Vicki Bell Filthy Rich Featuring Vicki Bell - In Love Again i! Records US 1997 Sell This Version
UVM004 Filthy Rich Cleanin' Up EP(12", EP) Unda-Vybe UVM004 UK 1997 Sell This Version
More So* Feat. Filthy Rich & Damon Trueitt More So* Feat. Filthy Rich & Damon Trueitt - Take My Hand i! Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Filthy Rich Feeling Happy Kult Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Filthy Rich Shades Of Green EP (EP) Hipbone Records, Hipbone Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
IR-167 Filthy Rich Too-Nite(12") i! Records IR-167 US 1999 Sell This Version
Filthy Rich Are You In E.P. (EP) Hipbone Records US 2002 Sell This Version
Todd Edwards & Filthy Rich Featuring Damon Trueitt Todd Edwards & Filthy Rich Featuring Damon Trueitt - Stormy Day (Single) i! Records US 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit