Roy Nathanson

Real Name:
Roy (Jay) Nathanson
Profile:
Born 17 May 1951, Brooklyn, NY. Saxophonist & actor. Also co-founder (with Curtis Fowlkes, principal composer & leader of The Jazz Passengers. Son of Arnold Nathanson.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

GA-168 Roy Nathanson - Broken Night  Red Light album art Roy Nathanson, Curtis Fowlkes And The Jazz Passengers Roy Nathanson, Curtis Fowlkes And The Jazz Passengers - Broken Night Red Light (Album) Les Disques Du Crépuscule GA-168 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
TWI 846 Roy Nathanson - Deranged & Decomposed album art Roy Nathanson / Curtis Fowlkes & The Jazz Passengers Roy Nathanson / Curtis Fowlkes & The Jazz Passengers - Deranged & Decomposed (Album) Les Disques Du Crépuscule TWI 846 Belgium 1988 Sell This Version
KFWCD-119 Roy Nathanson - The Coming Great Millenium... album art Roy Nathanson & Anthony Coleman Roy Nathanson & Anthony Coleman - The Coming Great Millenium...(CD, Album) Knitting Factory Works KFWCD-119 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
TKCB-70156 Roy Nathanson - Lobster And Friend album art Roy Nathanson & Anthony Coleman Roy Nathanson & Anthony Coleman - Lobster And Friend (Album) Knitting Factory Works TKCB-70156 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
KFW 199 Roy Nathanson - Camp Stories - Music From The Motion Picture album art Roy Nathanson Camp Stories - Music From The Motion Picture(CD, Album) Knitting Factory Works KFW 199 US 1996 Sell This Version
TZ 7113 Roy Nathanson - I Could've Been A Drum album art Roy Nathanson & Anthony Coleman Roy Nathanson & Anthony Coleman - I Could've Been A Drum(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7113 US 1997 Sell This Version
657036 1024-2 Roy Nathanson - Fire At Keaton's Bar & Grill album art Roy Nathanson Fire At Keaton's Bar & Grill(CD, Album) Six Degrees Records 657036 1024-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
AUM037 Roy Nathanson - Sotto Voce album art Roy Nathanson Sotto Voce (Album) AUM Fidelity AUM037 US 2006 Sell This Version
yeb-7711 2 Roy Nathanson - Subway Moon album art Roy Nathanson Subway Moon(CD, Album) Yellowbird yeb-7711 2 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
yeb-7741-2 Roy Nathanson - Complicated Day album art Roy Nathanson's*, Sotto Voce Roy Nathanson's*, Sotto Voce - Complicated Day(CD, Album, dig) yellowbird, Enja Records yeb-7741-2 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
CF365CD Roy Nathanson - Nearness And You, Duets And  Improvisaions By Roy   Nathanson & Friends At The   Stone album art Roy Nathanson Nearness And You, Duets And Improvisaions By Roy Nathanson & Friends At The Stone(CD, Album) Clean Feed CF365CD Portugal 2016 Sell This Version
YEB-7783 Roy Nathanson - Home Songs album art Papanosh, Roy Nathanson + Marc Ribot Papanosh, Roy Nathanson + Marc Ribot - Home Songs(CD, Album, Promo) Label Vibrant, Enja Records YEB-7783 France 2018 Sell This Version