Ad

Johnny Perez (2)

Johnny Perez (2)

Real Name:John Perez
Profile:

Johnny "JP" Perez was a Golden Gloves boxer in the early-60’s before turning to music. In 1964, he was a founding member of Doug Sahm's group Sir Douglas Quintet, but as they became big Perez stayed in Texas . He later rejoined the band as their regular drummer, moving to California to record their second album Mendicino.

Perez also opened Skyline Recording in the 1970s where such artists as Bob Dylan, Jackson Browne and Bobby McFerrin recorded. In the late 70s he wrote with Joe King Carrasco, composing such Tex Mex classics as Buena and Pachuco Hop. He died September 11 2012.

In Groups:Sir Douglas Quintet, The Premiers
Variations:
Viewing All | Johnny Perez (2)

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0