Lennie Hibbert

Real Name:
Leonard Aloysius Hibbert
Profile:
Jamaican musician (vibraphone) born 12 November 1928 and died 8 September 1984. Hibbert attended the famed Alpha Boys School in Kingston Jamaica and later in life was the school's music instructor and Band Master. His nephew was Junior Delgado.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Lennie Hibbert - Creation album art Lennie Hibbert Creation (Album) Studio One, Studio One Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
Lennie Hibbert - More Creation album art Lennie Hibbert More Creation (Album) Studio One, Studio One Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Lennie Hibbert - Pure Soul / A Man Is Two Faced album art Lennie Hibbert, Lynn Tait* And Count Ossie's Drums* / Patsy* With Lynn Tait & The Jets* Lennie Hibbert, Lynn Tait* And Count Ossie's Drums* / Patsy* With Lynn Tait & The Jets* - Pure Soul / A Man Is Two Faced (Single) Doctor Bird UK 1968 Sell This Version
CS 7093 Lennie Hibbert - More Scorchia / Village Soul album art Sound Dimensions* / Lennie Hibbert Sound Dimensions* / Lennie Hibbert - More Scorchia / Village Soul(7") Coxsone Records CS 7093 UK 1969 Sell This Version
none Lennie Hibbert Echo(7") Not On Label none Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
Lennie Hibbert - Montego Rock album art Lennie Hibbert Montego Rock Studio One Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Lennie Hibbert - Magarets Dream / Dept. Charge album art Lennie Hibbert & Mudies All Stars Lennie Hibbert & Mudies All Stars - Magarets Dream / Dept. Charge (Single) HAM Records Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Lennie Hibbert - Stick It Up album art Lennie Hibbert, Mudies All Stars Lennie Hibbert, Mudies All Stars - Stick It Up (Single) Ham Records Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Lennie Hibbert - Ital Vibes album art Lennie Hibbert Ital Vibes Moodisc Records Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
none Lennie Hibbert - Crazy Loving album art Lennie Hibbert Crazy Loving(7", Single) Gay-Birds none Jamaica 1983 Sell This Version
SJR 56-12 Lennie Hibbert - Far Beyond / More Creation album art Leroy Wallace* / Lennie Hibbert Leroy Wallace* / Lennie Hibbert - Far Beyond / More Creation(12") Soul Jazz Records SJR 56-12 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Lennie Hibbert - Miss Cushie / Pure Soul album art Junior Soul (2) With Lynn Tait & The Jets* / Lennie Hibbert With Lynn Tait* & Count Ossie's Drums* Junior Soul (2) With Lynn Tait & The Jets* / Lennie Hibbert With Lynn Tait* & Count Ossie's Drums* - Miss Cushie / Pure Soul (Single) Gay Feet (2) UK 2016 Sell This Version
DSR-SP&-23, DSR-SP7-23 Lennie Hibbert - It's So Hard Without You / Little Flea album art Patsy (Millicent Todd)*, Lynn Taitt & The Jets / Patsy*, Linnie Hibbert (Vipes)*, Lyn Tate & The Jets* Patsy (Millicent Todd)*, Lynn Taitt & The Jets / Patsy*, Linnie Hibbert (Vipes)*, Lyn Tate & The Jets* - It's So Hard Without You / Little Flea(7") Gay Feet, Dub Store Records DSR-SP&-23, DSR-SP7-23 Japan 2017 Sell This Version
DSR-SP7-17 Lennie Hibbert - The Retreat Song Jikele Maweni / The Call of The Drums Rhythm 1 album art Patsy*, Linnie Hibbert (Vipes)*, Lyn Tate & The Jets* / Leslie Butler & Count Ossie, The Fugitives (5) Patsy*, Linnie Hibbert (Vipes)*, Lyn Tate & The Jets* / Leslie Butler & Count Ossie, The Fugitives (5) - The Retreat Song Jikele Maweni / The Call of The Drums Rhythm 1(7", Single) Gay Feet, Dub Store Records DSR-SP7-17 Japan 2017 Sell This Version
DSR-SP7-09 Lennie Hibbert - Ethiopian Kingdom album art Ronald Downer & Count Ossie Band* Vibes Lennie Hibbert Ronald Downer & Count Ossie Band* Vibes Lennie Hibbert - Ethiopian Kingdom(7", Single) Gay Feet DSR-SP7-09 Japan 2017 Sell This Version
76 Lennie Hibbert, Sugar Minott Lennie Hibbert, Sugar Minott - Real Hot / Try Love(7", Single, Ltd, Num, RE) Supreme Records (10) 76 Netherlands 2018 Sell This Version
Lennie Hibbert - Village Soul / Peanut Butter album art Lenny Hibberts* / Black & George Lenny Hibberts* / Black & George - Village Soul / Peanut Butter Coxsone Records Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Lennie Hibbert Montego Bay(7") Not On Label none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Lennie Hibbert - Give Peace A Chance / Village Soul album art The Freedom Singers, Lennie Hibbert The Freedom Singers, Lennie Hibbert - Give Peace A Chance / Village Soul(7", W/Lbl, bla) Studio One none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

SOCD-0015 Lennie Hibbert Creation(CD, RE) Studio One SOCD-0015 US 2000 Sell This Version