Jackie Mittoo

Jackie Mittoo

Real Name:
Roy Donat Mittoo
Profile:
Jackie was born March 3rd 1948 in Brown's Town, in the Parish of St. Ann, Jamaica and died December 16th 1990 at Wellesley Hospital, Toronto, Canada. He first began playing professionally at the age of thirteen with various bands such as The Rivals and The Sheiks and it was around this time that he started hanging out at Federal Studios and playing with the cream of Jamaican's musicians who from June, 1964 would become known as the Skatalites.
In 1959 Clement 'Coxsone' Dodd was recording artists at Federal Studios when he came into contact with Jackie Mittoo. Dodd was so impressed that he asked Jackie to run the sessions at his new studio at 13 Brentford Road in Kingston when it opened in 1963.
Mittoo and Dodd recorded thousands of tunes throughout the Sixties. When The Skatalites split Dodd formed a new studio band The Soul Brothers under Roland Alphonso's direction(later Roland Alphonso & The Soul Brothers), Alphonso was responsible for the horn arrangements whilst Jackie wrote the music. Jackie went on to lead the session musicians changing their name to The Soul Vendors and later to Sound Dimension. Jackie wasn't just the leader he was a creator as well, giving the bass player his lines, writing the chords for the guitarist, playing keyboards himself as well as arranging the recordings. The artists recorded during this period included Ken Boothe, Bob Andy, Alton Ellis, The Wailers, The Heptones, Marcia Griffiths, John Holt, Slim Smith, Delroy Wilson and many, many others as well as recording superb instrumental music. This body of music is not only the foundation of reggae, constantly being covered and versioned, but an incredible artistic and creative achievement in it's own right.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jackie Mittoo Discography

Albums

Jackie Mittoo In London (Album) Coxsone Records Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo And The Soul Vendors Jackie Mittoo And The Soul Vendors - Evening Time (Album) Studio One Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo Keep On Dancing (Album) Coxsone Records Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo Now (Album) Studio One Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo Wishbone (Album) Summus Records, Summus Records, Summus Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo Macka Fat (Album) Studio One Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo Reggae Magic (Album) Studio One Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo Let's Put It All Together (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records, Canadian Talent Library, Canadian Talent Library Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Jackie Mitto* The Keyboard King (Album) Third World UK 1976 Sell This Version
Jackie Mitto* Show Case Volume 3 (Album) Abraham UK 1977 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo Hot Blood (Album) Third World UK 1977 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo Jackie Mittoo (Album) United Artists Records Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo In Cold Blood (Album) Basement Inc. Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo Stepping Tiger (Album) Rite Sound Inc. Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo Showcase (Album) Studio One US 1980 Sell This Version
J0026C Jakki* Version Studio(LP, Album) Marcher Music J0026C US 1985 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo Wild Jockey (Album) Wackie's US 1990 Sell This Version
RNCD 2058 Jah Stitch & Jackie Mittoo Jah Stitch & Jackie Mittoo - Love And Harmony(CD, Album, RE) Rhino Records RNCD 2058 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo In Africa (Album) Quartz Records UK 1997 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo The Money Makers (Album) Jackie Mittoo Music Production Japan 2010 Sell This Version
BR003 Jackie Mittoo, Various Jackie Mittoo, Various - Jackie 'The Great' Mittoo(CD) Black Roots BR003 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

506, 507 Jackie Mittoo / Hortense Ellis Jackie Mittoo / Hortense Ellis - Wives And Lovers / My Everything(7") Coxsone Records, Coxsone Records 506, 507 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
none Roy Richards & Jackie Mittoo / King Perry* & The Gaylads Roy Richards & Jackie Mittoo / King Perry* & The Gaylads - Half & Half / Run Rudie Run(7") Supreme Records (10) none Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
Jackie Mitto* And The Soul Brothers / Patrick Hytton Jackie Mitto* And The Soul Brothers / Patrick Hytton - Killer Diller C And N Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Jackie Mittoo El Bang Bang / I Need Your Loving (Single) Studio One Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version