Byron Lee

Real Name:
Byron Aloysius St. Elmo Lee
Profile:
Born 27th June 1935 Christiana, Manchester Parish, Jamaica.
Died 4th November 2008 Kingston, Jamaica.

Byron Lee was a Jamaican bassist, band leader, and producer. Established the world-renowned studio Dynamic Sounds in 1969. See Dynamic Sounds Studios.
Awarded the Order of Distinction by the Jamaican government in 1982 for services to music and the Order of Jamaica on 24th October 2008 in his hospital bed. He also launched the annual Jamaica carnival in 1990 and appeared in the James Bond film Dr. No with The Dragonaires.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

33-182 Jump Up — Byron Lee Byron Lee Jump Up (Album) ATCO Records 33-182 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JMC 200.111 Byron Lee & Mighty Sparrow — Byron Lee Mighty Sparrow & Byron Lee Mighty Sparrow & Byron Lee - Byron Lee & Mighty Sparrow (Comp, Album) Jamaican Gold JMC 200.111 Portugal 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

5184 Jamaica Ska (Say Bye Bye) — Byron Lee Byron Lee Jamaica Ska (Say Bye Bye)(7", Single) Capitol Records 5184 US 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MGM 1256 Ska Dee Wah / Night Train From Jamaica — Byron Lee Danny Davis (4), Byron Lee Danny Davis (4), Byron Lee - Ska Dee Wah / Night Train From Jamaica (Single) MGM Records MGM 1256 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
502, 901 How Sweet It Is / The Record — Byron Lee The Blues Busters, Byron Lee The Blues Busters, Byron Lee - How Sweet It Is / The Record(7", Single) Bra, Bra 502, 901 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RA 101 Scatter Shot / Like You Do — Byron Lee Mighty Avengers* / Byron Lee Mighty Avengers* / Byron Lee - Scatter Shot / Like You Do (Single) Rymska RA 101 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Bam-Bam / So Mad In Love — Byron Lee The Maytals, Byron Lee, The Dragonaires / The Maytals, Byron Lee & The Dragonaires* The Maytals, Byron Lee, The Dragonaires / The Maytals, Byron Lee & The Dragonaires* - Bam-Bam / So Mad In Love BMN none Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Early In The Morning / The Whistling Song — Byron Lee The Jamaicans / Byron Lee The Jamaicans / Byron Lee - Early In The Morning / The Whistling Song(7", W/Lbl) Soul (3) none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Dyna 1244 - 1245 Choking Kind / Honey — Byron Lee Lloyd Charmers, Byron Lee Lloyd Charmers, Byron Lee - Choking Kind / Honey(7") Tiger Dyna 1244 - 1245 Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2058 571 Live & Let Die / Reggae Makossa — Byron Lee Byron Lee Live & Let Die / Reggae Makossa(7") Polydor 2058 571 France 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
D235 Oscar B* & Byron Lee, Byron Lee And The Dragonaires Oscar B* & Byron Lee, Byron Lee And The Dragonaires - Love How Ya Winning / Tiny Winey(12") Dynamic Sounds D235 Jamaica 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DYT 4 Wine Down — Byron Lee Byron Lee Wine Down(12", W/Lbl) Not On Label DYT 4 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
D634 Miss Mary / Sprach Zarathustra 2001 — Byron Lee Byron Lee Miss Mary / Sprach Zarathustra 2001 (Single) Jaguar D634 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Oil in My Lamp / Jamaica Ska  — Byron Lee Eric "Monty" Morris, Byron Lee Eric "Monty" Morris, Byron Lee - Oil in My Lamp / Jamaica Ska (7", Single) Federal none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

GO 793872 Only A Fool — Byron Lee Byron Lee / Mighty Sparrow Byron Lee / Mighty Sparrow - Only A Fool(CD, Comp) Pure Gold GO 793872 UK & Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BAD2CD010 The Singles Collection 1960-1962 — Byron Lee Byron Lee The Singles Collection 1960-1962(CD, Comp + CD, Album, RE + Comp) Not Bad Records (2) BAD2CD010 UK & Europe 2014 Sell This Version