George Younce

George Younce

Real Name:
George Wilson Younce
Profile:
Born: February 22, 1930, Patterson, North Carolina, USA
Died: April 11, 2005 (aged 75), Akron, Ohio, USA

Southern Gospel bass singer. He was the youngest of four siblings. His father was his biggest influence when young Younce decided he wanted to be a singer. In 1936, the Younce family moved to Lenoir, North Carolina. At the age of 15 in his hometown, George received his first taste of Southern Gospel music. As a teenager, Younce joined his first quartet, known as the Spiritualaires. When his voice changed, he switched to the bass part that he would sing for the rest of his life.

Over the next decade he traveled with such groups as the Homeland Harmony Quartet, The Weatherfords, the Florida Boys, and the Blue Ridge Quartet. In September 1963, the "Cathedral Trio", became the official vocal group of Rex Humbard's "Cathedral of Tomorrow" in Akron, Ohio. In November 1964, Younce joined forces with lead singer Glen Payne, Tenor Bobby Clark and Baritone/Piano Player Danny Koker to form the "Cathedral Quartet" out of the "Cathedral Trio". They toured the world for 36 years.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1167738]

Artist

George Younce Discography

Albums

C118850 George Younce I Believe(Cass, Album) Spring Hill Music Group, Inc. C118850 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

F-727 George Younce / The Cathedral Quartet George Younce / The Cathedral Quartet - Laughing Song / It's Alright(7", Promo) Canaan Records F-727 US Unknown Sell This Version