Willie P. Guidry

Real Name:
William Parker Guidry Jr.
Profile:
American musician, drummer, composer, and producer, born in Lake Charles, Louisiana; died March 11, 2003 in Lake Charles, Louisiana. Lived in Oklahoma City where he ran his own label, Showboat Records. Also owned Optune Records.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1168243]

Artist

Willie P. Guidry Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

45-9828 Willie P. Guidry - Cry, Cry, Cry album art Alan Dale Cry, Cry, Cry (as Guidry) Alan Dale - Cry, Cry, Cry(7") ABC-Paramount 45-9828 US 1957 Sell This Version
Anla-119 Willie P. Guidry - Why I Shed So Many Tears / Without Love What Would Life Be album art Terrie & Joy La Roy With The Bill Parker Show Band* Without Love What Would Life Be (as W. P. Guidry) and 1 more… Terrie & Joy La Roy With The Bill Parker Show Band* - Why I Shed So Many Tears / Without Love What Would Life Be(7", Single) Anla Records Anla-119 US 1971 Sell This Version
J-150 Willie P. Guidry - Groove Yeah Groove / You're All In My Mind album art Alonzo Jackson (2) With The Concrete Band* Alonzo Jackson (2) With The Concrete Band* - Groove Yeah Groove / You're All In My Mind(7") Jador Records J-150 US 1980 Sell This Version
R&C 1015 Willie P. Guidry - Goldband Rockabilly album art Various Freddie Freddie Various - Goldband Rockabilly(LP, Comp, Mon) Rock & Country Records R&C 1015 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
Willie P. Guidry - Cyanide Love / Love Is You album art Carol Shinnette With The Concrete Band* Carol Shinnette With The Concrete Band* - Cyanide Love / Love Is You Zilko Records US 1984 Sell This Version
J-149 Willie P. Guidry - Late Again album art Carol Shinnete* With The Concrete Band* Carol Shinnete* With The Concrete Band* - Late Again(7") Jador Records J-149 US 1984 Sell This Version
MVLP4 Willie P. Guidry - Move Into Soul Part 1 album art Various Love Is You (as W.P. Guidry) Various - Move Into Soul Part 1(LP, MiniAlbum, Comp) Move (3) MVLP4 UK 1985 Sell This Version
O-262 Willie P. Guidry - Ten Feet Tall album art Carol Shinnette Carol Shinnette - Ten Feet Tall(7") Optune Records O-262 US 1985 Sell This Version
LP-02610 Willie P. Guidry - The Expressions Of Carol Shinnette album art Carol Shinnette Carol Shinnette - The Expressions Of Carol Shinnette(LP, Album) Optune Records LP-02610 US 1985 Sell This Version
O-269 Willie P. Guidry - Spec-ial Moments / Sassy, Classy Lady album art Clyde Timothy Guidry Clyde Timothy Guidry - Spec-ial Moments / Sassy, Classy Lady(7") Optune Records O-269 US 1986 Sell This Version
0271 Willie P. Guidry - Play Me The Old Time Blues album art Theodis Ealey Theodis Ealey - Play Me The Old Time Blues(7") Optune Records 0271 US 1988 Sell This Version
G-1113 Willie P. Guidry - Baby Why Why Why album art O' Lavonne With Bill Parker And His Showboat Band* Baby Why Why Why (as W.P. Guidry) O' Lavonne With Bill Parker And His Showboat Band* - Baby Why Why Why(7") Goldband Records G-1113 US Unknown Sell This Version
G-1331 Willie P. Guidry - Old Cajun Blues album art Mel "Luv Bug" Pellerin* Old Cajun Blues (as W.P. Guidry) Mel "Luv Bug" Pellerin* - Old Cajun Blues(7") Goldband Records G-1331 US Unknown Sell This Version
AN1-125 Willie P. Guidry - Gonna Put My Foot Down album art Bill Parker Bill Parker - Gonna Put My Foot Down(7", Single) Anla Records AN1-125 US Unknown Sell This Version
G-1248 Willie P. Guidry - Family Rules / Lied Lied Lied album art Katie Webster Lied Lied Lied (as W. P. Guldry) Katie Webster - Family Rules / Lied Lied Lied(7", Single) Goldband Records G-1248 US Unknown Sell This Version
J-144 Willie P. Guidry - Groove Funk On The One / Life Is Not In The Past album art Mike Randolph With Bill Parkers Concrete Mike Randolph With Bill Parkers Concrete - Groove Funk On The One / Life Is Not In The Past(7") Jador Records J-144 US Unknown Sell This Version

Production

J-150 Willie P. Guidry - Groove Yeah Groove / You're All In My Mind album art Alonzo Jackson (2) With The Concrete Band* Alonzo Jackson (2) With The Concrete Band* - Groove Yeah Groove / You're All In My Mind(7") Jador Records J-150 US 1980 Sell This Version
Willie P. Guidry - Cyanide Love / Love Is You album art Carol Shinnette With The Concrete Band* Carol Shinnette With The Concrete Band* - Cyanide Love / Love Is You Zilko Records US 1984 Sell This Version
J-149 Willie P. Guidry - Late Again album art Carol Shinnete* With The Concrete Band* Carol Shinnete* With The Concrete Band* - Late Again(7") Jador Records J-149 US 1984 Sell This Version
MVLP4 Willie P. Guidry - Move Into Soul Part 1 album art Various Love Is You (as W.P. Guidry) Various - Move Into Soul Part 1(LP, MiniAlbum, Comp) Move (3) MVLP4 UK 1985 Sell This Version
O-262 Willie P. Guidry - Ten Feet Tall album art Carol Shinnette Carol Shinnette - Ten Feet Tall(7") Optune Records O-262 US 1985 Sell This Version
LP-02610 Willie P. Guidry - The Expressions Of Carol Shinnette album art Carol Shinnette Carol Shinnette - The Expressions Of Carol Shinnette(LP, Album) Optune Records LP-02610 US 1985 Sell This Version
O-269 Willie P. Guidry - Spec-ial Moments / Sassy, Classy Lady album art Clyde Timothy Guidry Clyde Timothy Guidry - Spec-ial Moments / Sassy, Classy Lady(7") Optune Records O-269 US 1986 Sell This Version
0271 Willie P. Guidry - Play Me The Old Time Blues album art Theodis Ealey Theodis Ealey - Play Me The Old Time Blues(7") Optune Records 0271 US 1988 Sell This Version