Barry Wood

Real Name:
Louis Rappaport
Profile:
Born February 12, 1909 in New Haven, Connecticut
Died July 19, 1970 in Miami Beach, Florida.
American singer and television producer. Young brother of Barney Rapp.

Barry Wood was a pseudonym used by Louis Rapp when he recorded for Victor and appeared on “Your Hit Parade” and on his own NBC radio show.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1169164]

Artist

Barry Wood Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

8245 Barry Wood - I Won't Tell A Soul (I Love You) / In Ole' Oklahoma album art Barry Wood And His Music* I Won't Tell A Soul (I Love You) / In Ole' Oklahoma(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 8245 US 1938 Sell This Version
35726 Barry Wood - Huckleberry Duck/ Danny Boy album art Barry Wood Huckleberry Duck/ Danny Boy(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35726 US 1940 Sell This Version
27708 Barry Wood - Angels Of Mercy / One For All–All For One album art Barry Wood And The Lyn Murray Singers With Orchestra* Barry Wood And The Lyn Murray Singers With Orchestra* - Angels Of Mercy / One For All–All For One(Shellac, 10") Victor 27708 US 1941 Sell This Version
Barry Wood - Ev'rybody Ev'ry Payday / March For The New Infantry album art Barry Wood Ev'rybody Ev'ry Payday / March For The New Infantry Bluebird (3) US 1942 Sell This Version
27802 Barry Wood - Pretty Little Busy-Body album art Barry Wood Pretty Little Busy-Body(Shellac, 10") Victor 27802 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-11523 Barry Wood - Johnny Doughboy Found A Rose In Ireland / Put-Put-Put (Your Arms Around Me) album art Barry Wood / Barry Wood And The Wood-Nymphs Barry Wood / Barry Wood And The Wood-Nymphs - Johnny Doughboy Found A Rose In Ireland / Put-Put-Put (Your Arms Around Me)(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11523 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-11538 Barry Wood And The Wood-Nymphs Barry Wood And The Wood-Nymphs - Don't Tell A Lie About Me, Dear / When The Red, Red, Robin Comes Bob, Bob, Bobbin' Along(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11538 US 1942 Sell This Version
306 Barry Wood - I'm Gonna Hang My Hat... / April Showers / Ma Blushin' Rosie album art Patsy Kelly and Barry Wood / Al Jolson Patsy Kelly and Barry Wood / Al Jolson - I'm Gonna Hang My Hat... / April Showers / Ma Blushin' Rosie(12") V Disc 306 US 1944 Sell This Version
292 Barry Wood - Where The Mountains Meet The Sky / First Class Private Mary Brown album art Billy Williams With Instrumental Trio* / Barry Wood Billy Williams With Instrumental Trio* / Barry Wood - Where The Mountains Meet The Sky / First Class Private Mary Brown(12") V Disc 292 US 1944 Sell This Version
E.A.3241 Barry Wood - Call It Anything, It's Love / Put-Put-Put (Your Arms Around Me) album art Barry Wood & The Wood-Nymphs Barry Wood & The Wood-Nymphs - Call It Anything, It's Love / Put-Put-Put (Your Arms Around Me)(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.3241 Australia 1945 Sell This Version
466 Barry Wood - Till We Meet Again / Tomorrow Is Forever album art Barry Wood Till We Meet Again / Tomorrow Is Forever(Shellac, 10") Cosmo 466 US 1946 Sell This Version
CS 041914,CS 051780 Barry Wood - La Donna E Mobile / 4-Star Medley album art Jan Peerce / Barry Wood Jan Peerce / Barry Wood - La Donna E Mobile / 4-Star Medley(12") RCA Victor CS 041914,CS 051780 US Unknown Sell This Version
35330 Barry Wood Vagabond Dreams / This Changing World(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35330 Unknown Sell This Version
469 Barry Wood I'm Always Chasing Rainbows / Symphony(Shellac, 10") Cosmopolitan Records, Inc. 469 Unknown Sell This Version
27478 Barry Wood - Arms For The Love of America / Any Bonds Today? album art Barry Wood Arms For The Love of America / Any Bonds Today?(Shellac, 10", Single) Victor 27478 Unknown Sell This Version
9552 Barry Wood - Alla En El Rancho Grande / South Of The Border album art Chick Bullock And His Levee Loungers* / Barry Wood Chick Bullock And His Levee Loungers* / Barry Wood - Alla En El Rancho Grande / South Of The Border(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 9552 US Unknown Sell This Version
5065 Barry Wood - Running Through My Mind / In An Eighteenth Century Drawing Room album art Barry Wood And His Music* Running Through My Mind / In An Eighteenth Century Drawing Room(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 5065 Unknown Sell This Version
35569 Barry Wood - God Bless America / America, The Beautiful album art Barry Wood God Bless America / America, The Beautiful(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35569 US Unknown Sell This Version
27407 Barry Wood - Tell Me Pretty Maiden album art Barry Wood And The Four King Sisters* Barry Wood And The Four King Sisters* - Tell Me Pretty Maiden(Shellac, 10") Victor 27407 Canada Unknown Sell This Version