Jyrki Hämäläinen

Real Name:
Jyrki Uolevi "Jyräys" Hämäläinen
Profile:
Jyrki Hämäläinen (born July 27, 1942 in Tampere, Finland) was a Finnish pop and rock journalist.

He was the editor-in-chief of Suosikki magazine from 1968 to 2003. After retiring he released his memoir, "Seikkailija tämän maailman - kovilta kaduilta tähtien suosikiksi" (2003). In addition he wrote the biographies of Urpo Lahtinen (2004), Olavi Virta (2005) and Danny (13) (2006).

In 1966 his first (and only) single was released "Lätkämarssi / Animals", where he was the performer and lyricist. He has also written the lyrics to two songs for Danny, "Seikkailija" (in 1975, music by Kari Kuuva) and "Ninja" (1986, music by Raul Reiman). He also produced one album, "Mustat Kaleerit" by Jarno Sarjanen.

Died on March 18, 2008 in Espoo, Finland.
Variations:
[a1171454]

Artist

Jyrki Hämäläinen Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

45-BLU 640 Jyrki Hämäläinen Lätkämarssi / Animals(7", Single) Blue Master 45-BLU 640 Finland 1966 Sell This Version