Ronnie Gleaves

Real Name:
Ronald Stanton-Gleaves.
Profile:
British jazz pianist and vibraphonist.
Born : June 17, 1923 in Bermondsey, London, England.

'Ronnie' played with : Fred Romaine, with own his band (for eight years), Dave Shepherd, Freddy Randall (1964-'65), Bruce Turner (Spring 1965-1966), again with Dave Shepherd, accompanied many visiting American musicians in tour in Great Britain including Teddy Wilson, Ruby Braff, Pee Wee Russell, Wild Bill Davison, Ben Webster and others.
[a1171978]

Artist

Ronnie Gleaves Discography Tracks

Compilations

Ronnie Gleaves - Jazz At Black Lion album art Various Avalon Various - Jazz At Black Lion (Comp) Black Lion Records, Intercord UK 1972 Sell This Version