Shannon

Real Name:
Brenda Shannon Greene
Profile:
American singer-songwriter born May 2, 1958 in Washington, D.C.

Singer Shannon hit gold with the trendsetting, pulsating dance classic "Let the Music Play" and other similar-sounding hits in the mid-'80s that helped lay the foundation for the '90s electronica music genre.

In 1998, Shannon teamed up with German producer/artist Sash! and released "Move Mania", which marked the start of her comeback. Following the remixes of "Give Me Tonight" and "Let The Music Play" in 1999 and 2000, the album The Best Is Yet To Come was released in 2000 in the US.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

821 015-41 Shannon - Let The Music Play album art Shannon Let The Music Play (Album) Mirage (2), Emergency Records 821 015-41 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
827 003-1 Shannon - Do You Wanna Get Away album art Shannon Do You Wanna Get Away (Album) Mirage (2), Mirage (2) 827 003-1 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
7 81658-4 Shannon - Love Goes All The Way album art Shannon Love Goes All The Way (Album) Atlantic 7 81658-4 US 1986 Sell This Version
PNT-8940 Shannon - The Best Is Yet To Come album art Shannon The Best Is Yet To Come (Album) Contagious Records PNT-8940 US 1999 Sell This Version
837101272049 Shannon - A Beauty Returns album art Shannon A Beauty Returns(CD, Album) Diggin 4 Brown 837101272049 US 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Shannon - Thriller = Emocionante / Let The Music Play album art Michael Jackson / Shannon Michael Jackson / Shannon - Thriller = Emocionante / Let The Music Play (Single) Grammy Records (4) none Peru 1983 Sell This Version
MM-702 Shannon - Let The Music Play album art Shannon Let The Music Play (Single, Maxi) Emergency Records MM-702 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
AS 5000 666 Shannon - Let The Music Play / Every Breath You Take album art Shannon / Otis Liggett Shannon / Otis Liggett - Let The Music Play / Every Breath You Take(7", Promo) Polydor AS 5000 666 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
7-99705 Shannon - It's You / Sweet Somebody album art Shannon It's You / Sweet Somebody Mirage (2) 7-99705 US 1984 Sell This Version
106.650, 106 650 Shannon - Sweet Somebody / My Heart's Divided album art Shannon Sweet Somebody / My Heart's Divided (Single) Emergency Records 106.650, 106 650 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
7-99738 Shannon - My Heart's Divided album art Shannon My Heart's Divided (Single, Maxi) Emergency Records 7-99738 US 1984 Sell This Version
JAB 3, 822 258-7 Shannon - Sweet Somebody (Special Extended Version) album art Shannon Sweet Somebody (Special Extended Version) (Single) Club, Club JAB 3, 822 258-7 UK 1984 Sell This Version
45-12" 75000-21 Shannon - Give Me Tonight album art Shannon Give Me Tonight (Single, Maxi) Emergency Records 45-12" 75000-21 Ecuador 1984 Sell This Version
none Shannon - Let The Music Play / Hot Dog  album art Shannon / B.E.B.* Shannon / B.E.B.* - Let The Music Play / Hot Dog (7") Atco none 1984 Sell This Version
PD 0300 Shannon - Let The Music Play album art Shannon Let The Music Play(7") Gallo PD 0300 South Africa 1984 Sell This Version
MM-06, 12BOB-06 Shannon / The Flirts Shannon / The Flirts - Let The Music Play / Helpless (You Took My Love)(12") Unidisc, Unidisc MM-06, 12BOB-06 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
AS 5000 677 Shannon - The Original Sin / Give Me Tonight album art Inxs / Shannon Inxs / Shannon - The Original Sin / Give Me Tonight(7", Promo) Polygram AS 5000 677 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
120·19·011 Shannon - Stronger Together album art Shannon Stronger Together (Single, Maxi) Mirage (2), Emergency Records 120·19·011 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
7-99602 Shannon - Urgent album art Shannon Urgent (Single, Maxi) Mirage (2) 7-99602 US 1985 Sell This Version
881 910-1 Shannon - Do You Wanna Get Away album art Shannon Do You Wanna Get Away (Single, Maxi) Mirage (2) 881 910-1 France 1985 Sell This Version
DMD 912 Shannon - Stop The Noise album art Shannon Stop The Noise (Single) Mirage (2) DMD 912 US 1985 Sell This Version
AS 5000 694 Shannon - Do You Wanna Get Away / Cry album art Shannon / Godley & Creme Shannon / Godley & Creme - Do You Wanna Get Away / Cry(7", Promo) PolyGram AS 5000 694 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
DMD 1008 Shannon - Dancin' album art Shannon Dancin' (Single) Atlantic DMD 1008 US 1986 Sell This Version
DMD 974 Shannon - Prove Me Right album art Shannon Prove Me Right (Maxi, Single) Atlantic DMD 974 US 1986 Sell This Version
DMD 950 Shannon - Let The Music Play / Dancin' In The Key Of Life (New Special Remix Versions) album art Shannon / Steve Arrington Shannon / Steve Arrington - Let The Music Play / Dancin' In The Key Of Life (New Special Remix Versions)(12", Promo) Atlantic DMD 950 US 1986 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

giannisvlachos1990

giannisvlachos1990

August 6, 2018
edited about 1 year ago
I'm not a fan of this female singer named Shannon, but I just love ONLY the original album AND single version of her song "Let the music play"! I don't know why this song still becomes popular... from the 80's until forever, genically. (And you'll never mess with a original!)

She was born in 1958, just like Michael Jackson, Madonna, Prince, Anita Baker, and the country singer Neal McCoy, but she's not nearly as popular as they are. And she was also great at performing live cover version of the song "Foolish" by Ashanti in 2005.

Videos (86) Edit