Mike Shiver

Real Name:
Karl Kurt Michael Viklund
Profile:
Trance/Progressive DJ & producer & from Sweden.
Founder and label manager of Captured Music alongside his friend Johan Bergström.
Born 1981 in Sundsvall, grown up in Härnösand, now based in Kalmar.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

CAPTURED018 Mike Shiver - Captured album art Mike Shiver Vs Matias Lehtola Feat Andrea Britton Mike Shiver Vs Matias Lehtola Feat Andrea Britton - Captured Captured Music CAPTURED018 Sweden 2009

Singles & EPs

LOST030 Mike Shiver - Feelings album art Mike Shiver Feelings Lost Language LOST030 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Captured 001 Mike Shiver - Lunation album art Sonicvibe & Mike Shiver Sonicvibe & Mike Shiver - Lunation Captured Music Captured 001 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
CAPTURED 004 Mike Shiver - Hurricane album art Mike Shiver & Elevation (3) Mike Shiver & Elevation (3) - Hurricane (Single) Captured Music CAPTURED 004 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
MOTN003 Mike Shiver - Solaris album art Mike Shiver Presents Madeira Mike Shiver Presents Madeira - Solaris(12") Motion Music MOTN003 UK 2005 Sell This Version
ANJ-068 Mike Shiver - Morning Drive album art Mike Shiver Morning Drive Anjunabeats ANJ-068 UK 2006 Sell This Version
CAPTURED009 Mike Shiver - Water Ripples album art Mike Shiver & Marc Damon Mike Shiver & Marc Damon - Water Ripples (Single) Captured Music CAPTURED009 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
SPC014 Mike Shiver - The Apocalypse album art George Acosta And Mike Shiver George Acosta And Mike Shiver - The Apocalypse (Single) Soundpiercing SPC014 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
CAPTURED022 Mike Shiver - Nana / Snooze EP album art Mike Shiver Vs Matias Lehtola Mike Shiver Vs Matias Lehtola - Nana / Snooze EP (EP) Captured Music CAPTURED022 Sweden 2009
S107029 Mike Shiver - Give Me Faith album art Susana (3) & Mike Shiver Susana (3) & Mike Shiver - Give Me Faith(4xFile, MP3, Single, 320) S107 Recordings S107029 Netherlands 2010
Enhanced204, ENHANCED204 Mike Shiver - The Shade album art Mike Shiver Feat. Theresia Svensson & Johnny Norberg Mike Shiver Feat. Theresia Svensson & Johnny Norberg - The Shade(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Enhanced Recordings, Enhanced Recordings Enhanced204, ENHANCED204 UK 2014
CAPTURED047 Mike Shiver - Catch 22 album art Mike Shiver Catch 22(File, MP3, Single, 320) Captured Music CAPTURED047 Sweden 2014
CAPTURED049 Mike Shiver - Furaha album art Mike Shiver & Shawn Mitiska Mike Shiver & Shawn Mitiska - Furaha(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Captured Music CAPTURED049 Sweden 2014
RIDE046 Mike Shiver - Ahh album art Mike Shiver Ahh(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Ride Recordings (3) RIDE046 Hungary 2017

Miscellaneous

CAPTURED020 Mike Shiver - On The Surface album art Mike Shiver On The Surface(3xFile, MP3, 320) Captured Music CAPTURED020 Sweden 2009
WIRE005 Mike Shiver - Like A Bitch album art Sami Saari & Mike Shiver Sami Saari & Mike Shiver - Like A Bitch(4xFile, MP3, 320) Wicked Recordings WIRE005 Finland 2009
CAPTURED027 Mike Shiver - Wasting Time album art Mike Shiver vs Fandy Feat David Call Mike Shiver vs Fandy Feat David Call - Wasting Time Captured Music CAPTURED027 Sweden 2010
ANJ-151D Mike Shiver - Everywhere You Are album art Mike Shiver & Aruna Mike Shiver & Aruna - Everywhere You Are Anjunabeats ANJ-151D UK 2010
CAPTURED025 Mike Shiver - Sique album art Mike Shiver vs Fandy Mike Shiver vs Fandy - Sique Captured Music CAPTURED025 Sweden 2010
ANJ-157D Mike Shiver - If I Could Fly On The Surface album art OceanLab Vs. Mike Shiver OceanLab Vs. Mike Shiver - If I Could Fly On The Surface Anjunabeats ANJ-157D UK 2010
CAPTURED 031 Mike Shiver - Garden State album art Mike Shiver vs Fandy Mike Shiver vs Fandy - Garden State Captured Music CAPTURED 031 Sweden 2011
ASOT165 Mike Shiver - Slacker album art Mike Shiver Vs Matias Lehtola Mike Shiver Vs Matias Lehtola - Slacker A State Of Trance ASOT165 Netherlands 2011
S107066 Mike Shiver - Still Here album art Mike Shiver Feat. Bo Bruce Mike Shiver Feat. Bo Bruce - Still Here(4xFile, MP3, 320) S107 Recordings S107066 Netherlands 2012
CAPTURED033 Mike Shiver - Song For Doter (When You Let Go) album art Mike Shiver & Iris Kjaernested Mike Shiver & Iris Kjaernested - Song For Doter (When You Let Go)(5xFile, MP3, 320) Captured Music CAPTURED033 Sweden 2012
CAPTURED038 Mike Shiver - Trouse album art Mike Shiver & Samuel Jason (2) Mike Shiver & Samuel Jason (2) - Trouse(File, MP3, 320) Captured Music CAPTURED038 Sweden 2013

Reviews

Add Review

Iceferno

Iceferno

February 16, 2007
edited over 11 years ago
Ok, so this review I did in 2007 claimed Mike Shiver as the "King of Dream Trance". I didn't even know what Dream Trance was back then. He made beautiful Uplifting songs in a similar style to Super8's solo work. I don't listen to him as much now since his style changed (eg "Snooze"), but loved his productions back in the day. I still think "Morning Drive", "Water Ripples" and his remixes for Lost Witness and Avanto are some of his finest work. I just hope the fans of Mike today are aware of what he started out creating.

Videos (67) Edit