Ad

Dave Kapp

Real Name:David Michael Kapp
Profile:

American record executive, producer, and composer.

Born 7 August 1904, Chicago, IL
Died 1 March 1976, New York, NY

Worked at Decca in the 1930's and 1940's with his brother (and Decca manager) Jack Kapp. Worked briefly at RCA Victor in the early 1950's before founding Kapp Records in 1955.

Father of Michael Kapp.

• For the Rhino/Flashback Compilation/Reissue Producer, please use Dave Kapp (2).

Sites:adp.library.ucsb.edu
Aliases:Alan Holt (2), Dan Howell, Dave Leader
Variations:
Viewing All | Dave Kapp

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0