Gelu Solomonescu

Real Name:
Virgiliu Solomonescu
Profile:
✰ August 16, 1920, Bucharest
✞ January, 1984
Romanian composer, pianist and band leader.
Was married with Oana Diamandi (former wife of Ion Marinescu, actor) and had a dother Oana Solomonescu (born December 27, 1966), actress, established in Germany
Born into a musicians family, his father Dumitru Solomonescu (died in 1929), oboist of the Romania Philharmonic and his mother, Bianca Eymann Solomonescu, piano teacher.
Graduated Royal Academy of Music and Dramatic Art.
His mentor was composer Ion Vasilescu, which encouraged him to develop his talent as a composer.
In 50's became conductor of Estrada Theatre Orchestra, Bucarest (now “Constantin Tănase” Revue Theatre, Bucharest). Later he composed music for revue show's for “Constantin Tănase” Revue Theatre and other theaters.
He toured worldwide as the orchestra director, both with “Constantin Tănase” Revue Theatre (France, Germany, Italy, Greece, Turkey, Israel), and as a pianist with various romanian artists organized by ARIA (romanian artists organization).toure
He toured also in North America and Canada with Nicolae Stroe and Lucreția Ciobanu (1974). The tour was a great success especially among the diaspora. There he had the opportunity to meet jazz king Oscar Peterson
Last two tours was in Morocco (1981) and Japan (1983 - unfortunately, it was the last tournament, in January 1984 left us and went to heaven).
During 60's and 70's He participated at Mamaia Pop Music Festival as conductor, with Sile Dinicu, and as a composer, for example the song “Ochii Tăi” (“Your Eyes 1964) sung by Margareta Pâslaru.
In the same period, he participated as a conductor at international Pop Music Festival "The Golden Stag", Brașov.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1175686]

Artist

Gelu Solomonescu Discography Tracks

Albums

ST-EDE 01894 Gelu Solomonescu - Prieteni Mici, Prieteni Mari – Melodii De Gelu Solomonescu  album art Gelu Solomonescu Prieteni Mici, Prieteni Mari – Melodii De Gelu Solomonescu (LP, Album) Electrecord ST-EDE 01894 Romania 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EDC 500 Gelu Solomonescu - Și Băieții Și Fetele  album art Orchestra Teatrului „C. Tănase“* Dirijor : Gelu Solomonescu Orchestra Teatrului „C. Tănase“* Dirijor : Gelu Solomonescu - Și Băieții Și Fetele (7", Mono) Electrecord EDC 500 Romania 1964 Sell This Version
Gelu Solomonescu - Melodii De Gelu Solomonescu album art Gelu Solomonescu Melodii De Gelu Solomonescu Electrecord, Electrecord Romania 1967 Sell This Version