Noru Demetriad

Real Name:
Honorius Demetriad
Profile:
Romanian composer, instrumentist, born December 16, 1915, Pleniţa, Dolj County - passed away November 16, 1983, Bucureşti.

He attend Lira Conservatory, Bucharest between 1947 - 1949.
From 1933 he worked in the music area famous entertainment venues in Bucharest.

He worked as an instructor at Federaţiei
meseriaşilor (1950), then for two years at Teatrul de Estradă din Bucureşti, instructor, corepetitor at Ansamblul Forţelor Armatei.

Awards :
- The Writers Union Prize at the Festivalul Naţional de Muzică Uşoară de la Mamaia 1964 with 'Clipa de atunci' song;
- Mention at Festivalul Naţional de Muzică Uşoară de la Mamaia 1965 with 'N-am ştiut să te păstrez' song;
- ONT Prize 1966 with 'Mamaia au revoir' song;
- Diploma at 'Athens Song Festival' with 'Iubire şi adevăr' song;
- Third Prize at the 'Alexandria's Song Festival, Egypt, 1972.
Parent revoir) Master Song Festival in Athens
(Love and truth) Third Prize at 'Alexandria's Song Festival', Egypt, 1972, 'Cred în ochii tăi' song.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1176406]

Artist

Noru Demetriad Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

EDC 711, 45-EDC 711 Noru Demetriad - Melodii De Noru Demetriad album art Noru Demetriad Melodii De Noru Demetriad(7", Mono) Electrecord, Electrecord EDC 711, 45-EDC 711 Romania 1966 Sell This Version
EDC 10.032, 45-EDC 10.032 Noru Demetriad - Melodii De Noru Demetriad  album art Noru Demetriad Melodii De Noru Demetriad (7", Mono) Electrecord, Electrecord EDC 10.032, 45-EDC 10.032 Romania 1968 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit