Randy Bachman

Real Name:
Randolph Charles Bachmann
Profile:
Canadian guitarist, singer & songwriter, born September 27, 1943, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. He was a key member of rock groups The Guess Who, Brave Belt, Union, Ironhorse and Bachman-Turner Overdrive.
He left Bachman-Turner Overdrive in 1977 when he started his solo career.
Inducted into Canada's Walk of Fame for the second time, albeit as a solo artist, in 2012. Received SOCAN's Lifetime Achievement Award in June 2015. Inducted into the Musicians Hall of Fame and Museum in 2016.

Father of Tal Bachman (with his first wife Lorayne Stevenson, 1966-1977). Husband of Denise McCann (1982-2011). Oldest brother of Tim Bachman & Rob Bachman.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LSP-4348 Randy Bachman - Axe album art Randy Bachman Axe (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4348 US 1970 Sell This Version
K 54036 Randy Bachman - As Brave Belt album art Randy Bachman - Fred Turner* - Robin Bachman* With Chad Allan Randy Bachman - Fred Turner* - Robin Bachman* With Chad Allan - As Brave Belt (Album) Reprise Records K 54036 UK 1974 Sell This Version
PD-1-6141 Randy Bachman - Survivor album art Randy Bachman Survivor (Album) Polydor PD-1-6141 US 1978 Sell This Version
CRBT 1111, RBT 1111 Randy Bachman - Any Road album art Bachman* Any Road (Album) Ranbach Music CRBT 1111, RBT 1111 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
TNSD 0117 Randy Bachman - Merge album art Randy Bachman Merge (Album) True North, Legend (25) TNSD 0117 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
TND 291 Randy Bachman - Every Song Tells A Story album art Randy Bachman Every Song Tells A Story(CD, Album) True North Records TND 291 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
MAX14792 Randy Bachman - Jazz Thing album art Randy Bachman Jazz Thing (Album) Ranbach Music, Maximum Jazz MAX14792 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
RBFN 003 Randy Bachman - Jazz Thing II album art Randy Bachman & New Guitar Summit Randy Bachman & New Guitar Summit - Jazz Thing II (Album) Ranbach Music RBFN 003 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
ILS-CD-161 Randy Bachman - Every Song Tells A Story - Pantages Playhouse Theatre - Winnipeg - 2013 album art Randy Bachman Every Song Tells A Story - Pantages Playhouse Theatre - Winnipeg - 2013 (Album) Ils (2) ILS-CD-161 US 2014 Sell This Version
41516 Randy Bachman - Takin' Care Of Christmas album art Randy Bachman Takin' Care Of Christmas(CD, Album) 12 Hit Wonder 41516 Canada 2014 Sell This Version
270204V Randy Bachman - Heavy Blues album art Bachman* Heavy Blues (Album) Linus Entertainment 270204V Canada 2015 Sell This Version
0256740979 Randy Bachman - By George - By Bachman (Songs Of George Harrison) album art Randy Bachman By George - By Bachman (Songs Of George Harrison) (Album) Universal Music Canada 0256740979 Canada 2018 Sell This Version
RBSK 1006 Randy Bachman - "Plugged In" - The Garage Tapes album art Bachman* "Plugged In" - The Garage Tapes(CD, MiniAlbum) Ranbach Music RBSK 1006 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

75-1055 Randy Bachman - La Jolla/Tally's Tune album art Randy Bachman La Jolla/Tally's Tune(7", Single) RCA Victor 75-1055 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
PD 14478 Randy Bachman - Is The Night Too Cold For Dancin'? album art Randy Bachman Is The Night Too Cold For Dancin'? Polydor PD 14478 US 1978 Sell This Version
2066 954 Randy Bachman Just A Kid(7", Single) Polydor 2066 954 UK & Europe 1978 Sell This Version
20 66 955 Randy Bachman - Survivor / Is The Night Too Cold For Dancin' album art Randy Bachman Survivor / Is The Night Too Cold For Dancin'(7") Polydor 20 66 955 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
RBSK1001 Randy Bachman - Prairie Town album art Randy Bachman Prairie Town(CD, Single) Ranbach Music RBSK1001 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
CT011 Randy Bachman - That's O.K. / Rock Is My Life album art Randy Bachman / Hardship Post* Randy Bachman / Hardship Post* - That's O.K. / Rock Is My Life Cinnamon Toast Records CT011 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
PTN 002 Randy Bachman - Made In Canada album art Randy Bachman Made In Canada(CD, Single, Promo) True North PTN 002 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
none Randy Bachman - You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet album art Bus Stop Featuring Randy Bachman Bus Stop Featuring Randy Bachman - You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet (Maxi, Single) Dureco none UK 1998 Sell This Version
400062 Randy Bachman - Recorded Live In Vancouver album art The Soundtrack Of Our Lives & Randy Bachman The Soundtrack Of Our Lives & Randy Bachman - Recorded Live In Vancouver(12", S/Sided, EP, Ltd, Num, Pic + CD, EP, Ltd) Ranbach Music Ltd. 400062 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
none Randy Bachman - Takin' Care Of Business / You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet album art Bachman* Takin' Care Of Business / You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet(CDr, Single, Promo) Ranbach Music none Canada 2006 Sell This Version
none Randy Bachman - American Woman 2006 album art Bachman Cummings / Randy Bachman & Burton Cummings Bachman Cummings / Randy Bachman & Burton Cummings - American Woman 2006(File, AAC, Single, Copy Prot., 128) BCSP none USA & Canada 2006
none Randy Bachman - Overworked And Underpaid album art Bachman* Overworked And Underpaid(CD, Single, Promo) Guitar Recordings none US Unknown Sell This Version