Russell Burgess

Real Name:
Russell Brian Burgess
Profile:
British choral conductor, bass singer and teacher, born 1931 in London, England, Great Britain.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

TPLS 13020 Wandsworth School Boys' Choir, Russell Burgess, Geoffrey Shaw, Timothy Farrell Wandsworth School Boys' Choir, Russell Burgess, Geoffrey Shaw, Timothy Farrell - English Choral Music(LP) Virtuoso Series TPLS 13020 UK 1968 Sell This Version
HB 73023 Russell Burgess - Mahler: Symphony No. 3 album art Gustav Mahler, Jascha Horenstein, The London Symphony Orchestra, Norma Procter, The Ambrosian Singers, John McCarthy, Wandsworth School Boys' Choir, Russell Burgess Gustav Mahler, Jascha Horenstein, The London Symphony Orchestra, Norma Procter, The Ambrosian Singers, John McCarthy, Wandsworth School Boys' Choir, Russell Burgess - Mahler: Symphony No. 3 Nonesuch Records HB 73023 US 1971 Sell This Version
HB-73023 Russell Burgess - Mahler: Symphony No. 3 album art Mahler*, The London Symphony Orchestra, Norma Procter, Ambrosian Singers*, John McCarthy, Wandsworth School Boys Choir*, Russell Burgess, Jascha Horenstein Mahler*, The London Symphony Orchestra, Norma Procter, Ambrosian Singers*, John McCarthy, Wandsworth School Boys Choir*, Russell Burgess, Jascha Horenstein - Mahler: Symphony No. 3(2xLP, RE) Nonesuch Records HB-73023 US 1973 Sell This Version
SXL 6626 Russell Burgess - Bach: St. John Passion Highlights album art Johann Sebastian Bach, Benjamin Britten, Peter Pears, Heather Harper, Russell Burgess, John Tobin, Robert Tear, John Shirley-Quirk, Gwynne Howell, Alfreda Hodgson, Wandsworth School Boys' Choir, English Chamber Orchestra Johann Sebastian Bach, Benjamin Britten, Peter Pears, Heather Harper, Russell Burgess, John Tobin, Robert Tear, John Shirley-Quirk, Gwynne Howell, Alfreda Hodgson, Wandsworth School Boys' Choir, English Chamber Orchestra - Bach: St. John Passion Highlights(LP, Album, Ins) Decca SXL 6626 UK 1974 Sell This Version
425 161-2 LM Russell Burgess - Noye's Fludde / The Golden Vanity album art Britten*, Del Mar*, English Chamber Orchestra, Wandsworth School Boys' Choir, Russell Burgess Britten*, Del Mar*, English Chamber Orchestra, Wandsworth School Boys' Choir, Russell Burgess - Noye's Fludde / The Golden Vanity (Album) London Records 425 161-2 LM US 1989 Sell This Version
CANB 162 Russell Burgess - Carmina Burana, Cantiones Profanae album art Carl Orff - Lucia Popp, Gerhard Unger, Raymond Wolansky, John Noble, The New Philharmonia Chorus*, Wilhelm Pitz, The Wandsworth School Boys' Choir*, Russell Burgess, The New Philharmonia Orchestra*, Rafael Fruhbeck De Burgos* Carl Orff - Lucia Popp, Gerhard Unger, Raymond Wolansky, John Noble, The New Philharmonia Chorus*, Wilhelm Pitz, The Wandsworth School Boys' Choir*, Russell Burgess, The New Philharmonia Orchestra*, Rafael Fruhbeck De Burgos* - Carmina Burana, Cantiones Profanae(LP, Mono, RE) La Voix De Son Maître, Angel Records CANB 162 France Unknown Sell This Version
416 022-1 Russell Burgess - Turandot Part 2 album art Giacomo Puccini, Zubin Mehta, The London Philharmonic Orchestra, John Alldis Choir, Wandsworth School Boys' Choir, John Alldis, Russell Burgess Giacomo Puccini, Zubin Mehta, The London Philharmonic Orchestra, John Alldis Choir, Wandsworth School Boys' Choir, John Alldis, Russell Burgess - Turandot Part 2(LP, Album) Decca, Ricordi 416 022-1 Italy Unknown Sell This Version