Nellee Hooper

Nellee Hooper

Real Name:
Paul Andrew Hooper
Profile:
British producer and remixer.

Born: 15 March 1963 in Bristol, England, UK.

Producer Nellee Hooper was behind some of the most successful and inventive dance-oriented pop music throughout the late 1980s and on through the 1990s. Hooper came up as a DJ, as a member of the Wild Bunch – the Bristol-based collective that would develop into Massive Attack.

Along with Jazzie B., he produced Soul II Soul through the release of the group's first two albums, both of which scored major hits ("Keep On Movin'," "Back To Life," "Get A Life"). Work followed for the likes of Tracy Chapman, Björk, Janet Jackson, and Sade. The Brit Awards honoured Hooper in 1995 as Best Producer for his work on Massive Attack's "Protection", Björk's "Post", and Madonna's "Bedtime Stories".

Later on in the 1990s, Hooper set up the "Meanwhile" imprint, a subsidiary of Virgin, with one of his first pet projects being called Furslide. Steady work continued into the early 2000s, and he received a Grammy nomination in 2003 for his work on No Doubt's "Rock Steady" and Lamya's "Learning From Falling".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Nellee Hooper Discography

Albums

Various Queen Mab Interlude and 20 more… Various - Romeo + Juliet: Music From The Motion Picture - Volume 2 (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Premier Soundtracks Canada 1997 Sell This Version

Compilations

7243 8 37715 0 9, 7243 8 55567 2 2, 7243 8 59621 2 7 Various Queen Mab Interlude and 23 more… Various - William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (Music From The Motion Picture) Volume 1 + Volume 2(2xCD, Comp, Enh, Box) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records 7243 8 37715 0 9, 7243 8 55567 2 2, 7243 8 59621 2 7 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
none Various Rome + Juliet • Balcony Scene (as Nelle Hooper) Various - The Music Of Fox (A Decade Of Score And Song)(CD, Comp, Promo) 20th Century Fox Television Distribution, Fox Music none US 2002 Sell This Version

Mixes

UNKSOU003 UNKLE Sounds The Montague Boys / O Verona UNKLE Sounds - Edit Music For A Film - The Director's Cut(2xCD, Mixed) UNKLE Sounds UNKSOU003 UK 2005 Sell This Version
UNKED02 UNKLESOUNDS* The Montague Boys / O Verona UNKLESOUNDS* - Essential Music For A Film - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Reconstruction(CD, Comp, Ltd, Mixed) UNKLE Sounds UNKED02 UK 2005 Sell This Version