Johan Schuster

Real Name:
Karl Johan Schuster
Profile:
Born February 1, 1985.

Johan started out as a drummer in local indierock bands in Karlshamn, before joining the hardcore/metal scene as a vocalist for the bands Skörda and Blinded Colony. Following the release of Bedtime Prayers though Pivotal Rockordings, and extensive touring of Europe with Blinded Colony, Johan left the band in August 2007 to focus on songwriting.

Johan currently uses the name Shellback for his songwriting and production credits and is since 2007 part of Max Martin's Maratone production studio.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1184599]

Artist

Johan Schuster Discography Tracks

Vocals

none Johan Schuster - The Distorted Pilot Programme album art The Distorted Pilot Programme The Distorted Pilot Programme - The Distorted Pilot Programme(CDr, Album) Not On Label none Sweden 2005 Sell This Version
DS CD-006 Johan Schuster - Sorg album art Faith (19) Skogsrået / Finngalkn and 1 more… Faith (19) - Sorg(CD, Album) Doom Symphony DS CD-006 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
Johan Schuster - Bedtime Prayers album art Blinded Colony Blinded Colony - Bedtime Prayers (Album) Pivotal Rockordings Japan 2006 Sell This Version
334 24533 Johan Schuster - Music In Motion (Gold Edition) album art Amy Diamond Stay My Baby Amy Diamond - Music In Motion (Gold Edition)(CD, Album, Enh, RE) Bonnier Music 334 24533 Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
Johan Schuster - Take Me Home album art One Direction Nobody Compares One Direction - Take Me Home (Album) Syco Music, Sony Records Int'l Japan 2012 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

emorec 01 Johan Schuster - New Light Fading EP-04 album art Robert Svensson Robert Svensson - New Light Fading EP-04(CDr, EP) Emotional Records (4) emorec 01 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
none Johan Schuster - The Distorted Pilot Programme album art The Distorted Pilot Programme The Distorted Pilot Programme - The Distorted Pilot Programme(CDr, Album) Not On Label none Sweden 2005 Sell This Version
334 24533 Johan Schuster - Music In Motion (Gold Edition) album art Amy Diamond Stay My Baby Amy Diamond - Music In Motion (Gold Edition)(CD, Album, Enh, RE) Bonnier Music 334 24533 Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
BBICD 05 Johan Schuster - Scandinavian Hip Hop Invasion album art Various Stay Above Various - Scandinavian Hip Hop Invasion(CD, Comp + DVD) BorderBlaster BBICD 05 France 2008 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

none Johan Schuster - The Distorted Pilot Programme album art The Distorted Pilot Programme The Distorted Pilot Programme - The Distorted Pilot Programme(CDr, Album) Not On Label none Sweden 2005 Sell This Version
88697-23394-2 Johan Schuster - Unbeautiful album art Lesley Roy I'm Gone, I'm Going (as J. Schuster) Lesley Roy - Unbeautiful(CD, Album) Religion Music, Jive, Zomba Label Group 88697-23394-2 US 2008 Sell This Version
Babes11, YAWA 10100-6 Johan Schuster - 3 / Booty Clap album art The Real Booty Babes The Real Booty Babes - 3 / Booty Clap(8xFile, MP3) YAWA Recordings, YAWA Recordings Babes11, YAWA 10100-6 Germany 2010
Johan Schuster - Rocked & Ripped album art Bullet Boys Bullet Boys - Rocked & Ripped (Album) Deadline Music, Deadline Music Russia 2011 Sell This Version
Johan Schuster - Glee: The Music Presents The Warblers album art Glee Cast Raise Your Glass (as J. Schuster) Glee Cast - Glee: The Music Presents The Warblers (Album) Columbia Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Johan Schuster - 2011 Dans L'Oeil Des Enfoirés album art Les Enfoirés So What Les Enfoirés - 2011 Dans L'Oeil Des Enfoirés (Album) Universal Music Strategic Marketing, Universal Music France France 2011 Sell This Version
060075340853 (7) Johan Schuster - Bravo - The Hits 2012 album art Various Payphone (as Johan Karl Schuster) Various - Bravo - The Hits 2012(2xCD, Comp) Polystar (3), Sony Music 060075340853 (7) Germany 2012 Sell This Version
060075341784 3 Johan Schuster - We Love To Party album art Various Moves Like Jagger (Soul Seekers Radio Edit) (as Johan Karl Schuster) Various - We Love To Party(2xCD, Comp) Polystar (3) 060075341784 3 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2013 Sell This Version
88765444232 Various Want U Back (as Karl Johan Schuster) Various - Turn Up The Music (Your Summer Mix Tape 2013)(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music 88765444232 New Zealand 2013 Sell This Version
Johan Schuster - Glee: The Music Celebrating 100 Episodes album art Glee Cast Raise Your Glass (Season 5 Version) (as Johan Karl Schuster) and 1 more… Glee Cast - Glee: The Music Celebrating 100 Episodes (Album) Sony Music, Columbia Canada 2014 Sell This Version
Johan Schuster - V album art Maroon 5 Shoot Love (as Karl Johan Schuster) Maroon 5 - V (Album) 222 Records (2), Interscope Records Indonesia 2014 Sell This Version
none Johan Schuster - Shake It Off album art Alex G (4) & Alyson Stoner Alex G (4) & Alyson Stoner - Shake It Off(File, AAC, Single, 256) mudhutdigital.com none 2014
4703975 Johan Schuster - Egyszerű Az Élet album art Gájer Bálint Moves Like Jagger (as Johan Karl Schuster) Gájer Bálint - Egyszerű Az Élet(CD, Album) Universal Music Group, Zebra (2) 4703975 Hungary 2014 Sell This Version
none Johan Schuster - Blank Space (Acoustic Version) album art Tyler Ward Tyler Ward - Blank Space (Acoustic Version)(File, AAC, Single, 256) mudhutdigital.com none 2014
none Johan Schuster - Shake It Off album art Tyler Ward Feat. Toby Randall, Princess Lauren & Reggie Couz Tyler Ward Feat. Toby Randall, Princess Lauren & Reggie Couz - Shake It Off(File, AAC, Single, 256) mudhutdigital.com none 2014
none Johan Schuster - Shake It Off album art Taryn Southern, Madilyn Bailey & Julia Price (2) Taryn Southern, Madilyn Bailey & Julia Price (2) - Shake It Off(File, AAC, Single, 256) mudhutdigital.com none 2014