Jonathan Butler

Real Name:
Jonathan Kenneth Butler
Profile:
Singer/songwriter and guitarist (gospel-tinged smooth jazz) born 10-Oct-1961 in Athlone, Cape Town, South Africa.
Jonathan was a member of Pacific Express. Being a part of this group, he had his first chance to record jazzy material and to play it live on stage. It was funky jazz, RnB and jazz-rock but a long way from what he had been doing as a teen star.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jonathan Butler Discography Tracks

Albums

BU 517 Jonathan Butler - I Love How You Love Me album art Jonathan Butler I Love How You Love Me(LP, Album) Bullet (8) BU 517 South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
BU(V) 512 Jonathan Butler - It Takes Two album art Little Ronnie Joyce* And Jonathan Butler Little Ronnie Joyce* And Jonathan Butler - It Takes Two(LP) Bullet (8) BU(V) 512 South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
HIPB 8001 Jonathan Butler - Jonathan Butler album art Jonathan Butler Jonathan Butler(LP) Jive Afrika HIPB 8001 South Africa 1985 Sell This Version
28AP 3133 Jonathan Butler - Jonathan Butler album art Jonathan Butler Jonathan Butler(LP, Album, Promo) CBS/Sony 28AP 3133 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
HIPB 8003 Jonathan Butler - With Special Guest Artists album art Jonathan Butler With Special Guest Artists(12", Album) Jive Afrika HIPB 8003 South Africa 1985 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler - Introducing Jonathan Butler album art Jonathan Butler Introducing Jonathan Butler (Album) Jive, RCA Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler - The Jonathan Butler Sampler album art Jonathan Butler The Jonathan Butler Sampler Jive US 1987 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler - Jonathan Butler album art Jonathan Butler Jonathan Butler (Album, Comp) Jive Germany 1987 Sell This Version
FC 4523 Jonathan Butler - Put My Love Away album art Jonathan Butler Put My Love Away(CD, Album) Intersound FC 4523 US 1987 Sell This Version
BRD 30 Jonathan Butler - Inspirations album art Jonathan Butler Inspirations(LP) Bruton Music BRD 30 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler - More Than Friends album art Jonathan Butler More Than Friends (Album) Jive Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler - Heal Our Land album art Jonathan Butler Heal Our Land (Album) Jive Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler - Deliverance album art Jonathan Butler Deliverance (Album) Jive US 1990 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler - Head To Head album art Jonathan Butler Head To Head (Album) Mercury US 1993 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler - Do You Love Me? album art Jonathan Butler Do You Love Me? (Album) N2K Encoded Music US 1997 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler - Story Of Life album art Jonathan Butler Story Of Life (Album) N-Coded Music Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler - The Source album art Jonathan Butler The Source (Album) N2K Encoded Music US 2000 Sell This Version
WD2-886233 Jonathan Butler - The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter II album art Kirk Whalum Featuring Jonathan Butler, Kim Burrell, George Duke, Paul Jackson Jr., Tata Vega Kirk Whalum Featuring Jonathan Butler, Kim Burrell, George Duke, Paul Jackson Jr., Tata Vega - The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter II(CD, Album) Squint Entertainment, Curb Records WD2-886233 US 2002 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler - Surrender album art Jonathan Butler Surrender (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 2002 Sell This Version
CD MOU 4355 Jonathan Butler - 7th Avenue album art Jonathan Butler 7th Avenue(CD, Album) Mountain Records (2) CD MOU 4355 South Africa 2002 Sell This Version
MM2 971770 Jonathan Butler - The Worship Project album art Jonathan Butler The Worship Project(CD, Album) Marantha! MM2 971770 US 2004 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler - Jonathan album art Jonathan Butler Jonathan (Album) Rendezvous Entertainment US 2005 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler - Live in South Africa album art Jonathan Butler Live in South Africa (Album) CDT (2) 2007 Sell This Version
MM2-971902 Jonathan Butler - Brand New Day album art Jonathan Butler Brand New Day(CD) Maranatha! Music MM2-971902 US 2007 Sell This Version
Jonathan Butler -  So Strong album art Jonathan Butler So Strong (Album) Rendezvous Music US 2010 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

pleethorp

pleethorp

July 29, 2012
Jonathan was a member of Pacific Express. Its was with them that he had his first chance to record jazzy material and to play jazzy material live on stage. It was funky jazz, RnB and jazz-rock but a long way from what he had been doing as a teen star.

Videos (51) Edit