Eugene Tanner

Real Name:
Eugene Elijah Tanner.
Profile:
American rhythm blues singer (lead second tenor vocal).
"Gene" was a member of the rhythm & blues' group "The Five Royales" (from 1953 to 1965).

Born : February 01, 1936 in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.
Died : December 29, 1994 in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Eugene Tanner
[a1186475]

Artist

Vocals

CD CHARLY 45 Eugene Tanner - The Roots Of Soul album art The Five Royales* The Five Royales* - The Roots Of Soul(CD, Comp) Charly R&B CD CHARLY 45 UK 1987 Sell This Version
982 077-6 Eugene Tanner - From Gospel To Soul - When The Church Hits The Charts album art Various Baby Don't Do It Various - From Gospel To Soul - When The Church Hits The Charts(CD, Comp, RM) Saga 982 077-6 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
CDBGPD 194 Eugene Tanner - The Godfather's R&B (James Brown Productions 1962-67) album art Various Faith Various - The Godfather's R&B (James Brown Productions 1962-67)(CD, Comp) BGP Records CDBGPD 194 UK 2008 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

45-1086 Eugene Tanner - I'm Standing In The Shadows album art Five Royales* Doin' Everything (as Tanner) Five Royales* - I'm Standing In The Shadows(7") Todd 45-1086 US 1963 Sell This Version
Eugene Tanner - You Send Me album art Vicki Anderson Something Moves Me (Within My Heart) (as E. Tanner) Vicki Anderson - You Send Me (Single) King Records (3) US 1966 Sell This Version