Keith Flint

Real Name:
Keith Charles Flint
Profile:
British dancer and singer in electronic group, The Prodigy.

Born: 17 September 1969 in Redbridge, London, England, UK.
Died: 4 March 2019 in North End, Great Dunmow, Essex, England, UK (aged 49).

In the late 1980s Flint met DJ Liam Howlett in a rave club and expressed his appreciation of Howlett's taste in music. After receiving a mixtape from Howlett, Flint came back with great enthusiasm, insisting that Howlett should be playing his tracks up on stage, and that Flint, along with friend Leeroy Thornhill, would dance to them.

Originally the band's dancer, Flint performed the vocals on the Prodigy's best known singles, "Firestarter" (1996) and "Breathe" (1996), which both reached number 1 in the UK charts in the same year, continuing to perform vocals on a number of other tracks, and be the leading front man of the group on stage.

Flint was a keen motorcyclist and the founder of a motorcycle racing outfit Team Traction Control, was also supporter of London football team, West Ham United, and more recently did running.

Flint was found dead at his home in Essex on 4 March 2019; with bandmate Howlett disclosing later that day his death was caused by suicide, on Twitter. A provisional inquest confirmed cause of death as hanging, though the inquest was adjourned until 23 July 2019 for a full hearing following the full report.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

none Keith Flint - War album art Caspa (3) Feat. Keith Flint Caspa (3) Feat. Keith Flint - War (Maxi, Single) Virgin none Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 15 Reviews

Add Review

johny_orpheus

johny_orpheus

April 24, 2019
R.I.P. Keith Flint Very sad((( Death of the Prodigy Dancer((
ColonelTirpitz

ColonelTirpitz

March 12, 2019
R.i.P. Keith Flint respect to his family and friends .

His work as the band mates from "The Prodigy" was an excellent band made great tracks and video clips , some were ahead of their times .

But sadly the magic ended after their album "The Fat of the Land" which for me is their last true work sounds like it needed to stop then . All what came after was way too commercial only made for the mainstream . ( similar story/faith happened with Atari Teenage Riot "ATR" their last valid album even through i don't like it at all was "Revolution Action" after that it became bad ) .

Charly , One Love, Voodoo People, No Good Start the Dance , G-Force , Firestarter , Smack my B*tch up , etc.... were excellent .
Mokujinn

Mokujinn

March 7, 2019
now this world stay awful without you. rest in beats my man.
genocyber

genocyber

March 5, 2019
im not sure if you will read this wherever you are now but i remember when i went to my first prodigy gig i got knocked onto the floor in the crowd. i thought that was it but everyone around me dragged me and picked me up. i remember when i looked up at the stage after, it looked like you clapped and cheered at me and i kept going at it the rest of the night. i wish you had people around you like that that could have done the same thing for you. rip keith.
MISTER_DIA-TRIBE_73

MISTER_DIA-TRIBE_73

March 5, 2019
If my memory serves me right I first saw you dancing for The Prodigy at the Freedom & Telepathy rave at the Michael Sobel center when Prodigy's first EP dropped... What a night! I am in my 40's now and it's very sad to see quite a lot of my heroes passing away (Marcus Intelex, Tango etc) and now you. I hope your pain is relieved now where ever you are chilling right now up in there in the musical space. Peace ;)
MADEONEARTH

MADEONEARTH

March 4, 2019
Keith Flint. This man and his extraordinary music pushed my perception of music in general. He will be missed and N O T be forgotten. My deepest condolences.
nfmhackers

nfmhackers

March 4, 2019
The Prodigy was definitely a turning point for me regarding music - introducing a new underground sound I hadn't heard before, especially with their first two albums. I was used to pop and hip hop before I eventually found my way to Gabber and Jungle because of them. Just heard the news today. R.I.P.
Biker27

Biker27

March 4, 2019
A sad day indeed for all the jilted generation. RIP.
alex_hexxen

alex_hexxen

March 4, 2019
RIP Keith Flint. You were the body and soul of The Prodigy, you will be sorely missed !
Basze

Basze

March 4, 2019
RIP Keith. Today is one of most sad days in my life :(((((((

Videos (3) Edit