Ad

Baby Boy Warren

Baby Boy Warren

Real Name:Robert Henry Warren
Profile:

Born Robert Henry Warren in Lake Providence, Louisiana, on August 13, 1919. He grew up in Memphis, Tennessee, where he played with Howlin' Wolf and Johnny Shines in the 1930s.
Moved to Detroit to work outside of music in 1942 and never was a full-time musician.
He first got on wax in 1949-1950 on the Staff label; and recorded for J-V-B, Drummond and Blue Lake in the mid-1950s. He died in Detroit on July 1, 1977 (heart attack).

Sites:wirz.de , campber.people.clemson.edu
Aliases:Johnny Williams (24), Robert Henry Warren
In Groups:Baby Boy Warren And His Band
Variations:
Viewing All | Baby Boy Warren

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0