Mel Street

Real Name:
King Malachi Street
Profile:
King Malachi Street (October 21, 1935 – October 21, 1978), commonly known as Mel Street, was an American country music singer.

Street was born in Grundy, Virginia to a coal mining family. Publications cite his year of birth as 1933, although his family maintains that he was born in 1935. He began performing on western Virginia and West Virginia radio shows at the age of sixteen. Street subsequently worked as a radio tower electrician in Ohio and as a nightclub performer in the Niagara Falls area. He moved back to West Virginia in 1963 to open up an auto body shop.

From 1968 to 1972, Street hosted his own show on a Bluefield, West Virginia television station. He recorded his first single, "Borrowed Angel," in 1970 for a small regional record label. A larger label, Royal American Records, picked it up in 1972, and it became a top-10 Billboard hit. He recorded the biggest hit of his career, "Lovin' on Back Streets", in 1973.

Street continued to flourish throughout the mid-1970s, recording several hits such as "You Make Me Feel More Like a Man," "Forbidden Angel," "I Met a Friend of Yours Today," "If I Had a Cheatin' Heart," and "Smokey Mountain Memories". He signed with Mercury Records in 1978. But, suffering from clinical depression and alcoholism, he committed suicide by a self-inflicted gunshot wound, on October 21, 1978, his 43rd birthday. He had a record debut on the country charts on October 21 as well, called "Just Hangin' On". Street later charted four posthumous songs.
Variations:
Viewing All | Mel Street
[a1187166]

Artist

Albums

Mel Street - Borrowed Angel album art Mel Street Borrowed Angel (Album) Metromedia Country US 1972 Sell This Version
Mel Street - The Town Where You Live / Walk Softly On The Bridges album art Mel Street The Town Where You Live / Walk Softly On The Bridges (Album) Metromedia Country US 1973 Sell This Version
GRT-8002 Mel Street - Two Way Street album art Mel Street Two Way Street(LP, Album) GRT GRT-8002 US 1974 Sell This Version
GRT 8004 Mel Street - Smokey Mountain Memories album art Mel Street Smokey Mountain Memories(LP, Album) GRT GRT 8004 US 1975 Sell This Version
Mel Street - Country Colors album art Mel Street Country Colors (Album) GRT Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Mel Street - Mel Street album art Mel Street Mel Street (Album) Polydor US 1977 Sell This Version
Mel Street - Country Soul album art Mel Street Country Soul (Album) Polydor, Polydor US 1978 Sell This Version
SRM-1-5014 Mel Street - Mel Street album art Mel Street Mel Street(LP, Album) Mercury SRM-1-5014 US 1978 Sell This Version
Mel Street - Many Moods Of Mel album art Mel Street Many Moods Of Mel (Album) Sunbird Records US 1980 Sell This Version
4XT 50102 Mel Street - Some Special Moments  album art Mel Street Some Special Moments (Cass, Album) Sunbird Records 4XT 50102 US 1980 Sell This Version
PR-5571 Mel Street - Remember album art Mel Street Remember(LP, Album) Phonorama Records PR-5571 US 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mel Street - Borrowed Angel / House Of Pride album art Mel Street Borrowed Angel / House Of Pride (Single) Tandem Records (5) US 1969 Sell This Version
TR 004 Mel Street -  Hide Me From The World /  Muddy Mississippi  album art Mel Street With The Nashville Edition Mel Street With The Nashville Edition - Hide Me From The World / Muddy Mississippi (7") Tandem Records (5) TR 004 US 1971 Sell This Version
Mel Street - Lovin' On Back Streets / Who'll Turn Out The Lights album art Mel Street Lovin' On Back Streets / Who'll Turn Out The Lights (Single) Metromedia Country US 1972 Sell This Version
Mel Street - Lovin' On Borrowed Time album art Mel Street Lovin' On Borrowed Time (Single) Metromedia Country US 1973 Sell This Version
Mel Street - The Town Where You Live album art Mel Street The Town Where You Live Metromedia Country US 1973 Sell This Version
Mel Street - Walk Softly On The Bridges album art Mel Street Walk Softly On The Bridges (Single) Metromedia Country US 1973 Sell This Version
Mel Street - Green River/You Make Me Feel More Like A Man album art Mel Street Green River/You Make Me Feel More Like A Man (Single) GRT US 1974 Sell This Version
Mel Street - Forbidden Angel / Don't Lead Me On album art Mel Street Forbidden Angel / Don't Lead Me On (Single) GRT US 1974 Sell This Version
Mel Street - This Ain't Just Another Lust Affair / Strange Empty World album art Mel Street This Ain't Just Another Lust Affair / Strange Empty World (Single) GRT US 1975 Sell This Version
Mel Street - Smokey Mountain Memories album art Mel Street Smokey Mountain Memories GRT US 1975 Sell This Version
GRT 025 Mel Street - Even If I Have To Steal / Country Pride album art Mel Street Even If I Have To Steal / Country Pride(7") GRT GRT 025 US 1975 Sell This Version
Mel Street - I Met A Friend Of Yours Today album art Mel Street I Met A Friend Of Yours Today (Single) GRT US 1976 Sell This Version
Mel Street - The Devil In Your Kisses (And The Angel In Your Eyes) album art Mel Street The Devil In Your Kisses (And The Angel In Your Eyes) GRT US 1976 Sell This Version
GRT-083 Mel Street - Looking Out My Window Through The Pain album art Mel Street Looking Out My Window Through The Pain(7") GRT GRT-083 US 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (16) Edit