Lou Reed

Real Name:
Lewis Allen Reed
Profile:
Lou Reed (born March 2, 1942 in Brooklyn, New York, USA - died October 27, 2013, Southampton, New York, USA) was an American rock musician, songwriter and photographer. He was the guitarist, vocalist, and principal songwriter of The Velvet Underground, and his subsequent solo career spanned five decades. He began dating Laurie Anderson in 1992 and they married in 2008.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LSP-4807 Lou Reed - Transformer album art Lou Reed Transformer (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4807 UK 1972 Sell This Version
LSP-4701 Lou Reed - Lou Reed album art Lou Reed Lou Reed (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4701 US 1972 Sell This Version
MID 20 049 Lou Reed - Loaded album art The Velvet Underground Featuring Lou Reed The Velvet Underground Featuring Lou Reed - Loaded (Album) Midi MID 20 049 Scandinavia 1973 Sell This Version
EPP1 0207-C Lou Reed - Berlin album art Lou Reed Berlin (Album) RCA Victor EPP1 0207-C US 1973 Sell This Version
APL1-0472 Lou Reed - Rock N Roll Animal album art Lou Reed Rock N Roll Animal (Album) RCA Victor APL1-0472 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
CPL1-0611 Lou Reed - Sally Can't Dance album art Lou Reed Sally Can't Dance (Album) RCA, RCA Victor CPL1-0611 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
CPL-21101, CPL2-1101 Lou Reed - Metal Machine Music album art Lou Reed Metal Machine Music (Album) RCA Victor CPL-21101, CPL2-1101 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
APK1 0915 Lou Reed - Coney Island Baby album art Lou Reed Coney Island Baby (Album) RCA, RCA Victor APK1 0915 France 1975 Sell This Version
PK11679 Lou Reed - Lou Reed Live album art Lou Reed Lou Reed Live (Album) RCA Victor PK11679 UK 1975 Sell This Version
8E 246 - 98 284, 8E 246 98284 Lou Reed - Rock And Roll Heart album art Lou Reed Rock And Roll Heart (Album) Arista 8E 246 - 98 284, 8E 246 98284 Portugal 1976 Sell This Version
AL 8502 Lou Reed - Lou Reed Live - Take No Prisoners album art Lou Reed Lou Reed Live - Take No Prisoners (Album) Arista AL 8502 US 1978 Sell This Version
7C 262-60445, 7C 262 60445 Lou Reed - Street Hassle album art Lou Reed Street Hassle (Album) Arista 7C 262-60445, 7C 262 60445 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
197 Lou Reed - Garland Jeffreys / Lou Reed album art Garland Jeffreys / Lou Reed Garland Jeffreys / Lou Reed - Garland Jeffreys / Lou Reed(LP, Transcription) Rock Around The World 197 US 1978 Sell This Version
AB 4229 Lou Reed - The Bells album art Lou Reed The Bells (Album) Arista AB 4229 US 1979 Sell This Version
3236 661 Lou Reed - The Velvet Underground & Nico Featuring Lou Reed album art The Velvet Underground & Nico (3) Featuring Lou Reed The Velvet Underground & Nico (3) Featuring Lou Reed - The Velvet Underground & Nico Featuring Lou Reed(Cass, Album, RE) Polydor 3236 661 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
202 120 Lou Reed - Growing Up In Public album art Lou Reed Growing Up In Public (Album) Arista 202 120 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
RPL-8122 Lou Reed - The Blue Mask album art Lou Reed The Blue Mask (Album) RCA Victor, RCA RPL-8122 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
IT-4 Lou Reed - The Inside Track album art Pete Townshend / Lou Reed / Mick Jones Pete Townshend / Lou Reed / Mick Jones - The Inside Track(2xLP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) D.I.R. Broadcasting Corp. IT-4 US 1982 Sell This Version
RR-82-29 Lou Reed - Untitled album art Lou Reed Untitled(LP, Transcription) Clayton Webster Corporation RR-82-29 US 1982 Sell This Version
DJL1-4266 Lou Reed - RCA Special Radio Series Vol. XVII album art Lou Reed RCA Special Radio Series Vol. XVII(LP, Transcription) RCA Victor DJL1-4266 US 1982 Sell This Version
DJL1-4267 Lou Reed - The Lou Reed Interview. (A Radio Interview Album In Which Lou Discusses Track By Track The Songs On His RCA Release "The Blue Mask") album art Lou Reed The Lou Reed Interview. (A Radio Interview Album In Which Lou Discusses Track By Track The Songs On His RCA Release "The Blue Mask")(LP, Promo) RCA DJL1-4267 US 1982 Sell This Version
AFL1-4568 Lou Reed - Legendary Hearts album art Lou Reed Legendary Hearts (Album) RCA Victor, RCA AFL1-4568 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
PCD1-4998 Lou Reed - New Sensations album art Lou Reed New Sensations (Album) RCA Victor, RCA PCD1-4998 US 1984 Sell This Version
CI-TC-RCLP 20304, CI-TC-RCLP 20304/5 Lou Reed - Live In Italy album art Lou Reed Live In Italy (Album, Comp) RCA CI-TC-RCLP 20304, CI-TC-RCLP 20304/5 Greece 1984 Sell This Version
KB.550 Lou Reed - The King Biscuit Flower Hour - Air Date: November 18, 1984 album art Lou Reed / Bruce Cockburn Lou Reed / Bruce Cockburn - The King Biscuit Flower Hour - Air Date: November 18, 1984(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) D.I.R. Broadcasting Corp. KB.550 US 1984 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 9 Reviews

Add Review

hartro

hartro

May 31, 2019
Great poet and a great spirit. Miss his presence
leodegras

leodegras

March 21, 2016
He wasn't 'formerly' married to Laurie Anderson. He was married to her.
Bradx

Bradx

November 3, 2013
Take a good long look - you'll never see another.
dr._phibes_02

dr._phibes_02

October 27, 2013
Oh!
Passed away too early...
You will be missed by many...
R.I.P.
Stoffeler10

Stoffeler10

October 27, 2013
Thats just to sad ! 71 is too early.
DamnFineCoffee

DamnFineCoffee

October 27, 2013
Good night Lou.

Lists Add to List

Col by PashSL
View More Lists →

Videos (121) Edit