Lou Reed

Lou Reed

Real Name:
Lewis Allen Reed
Profile:
Lou Reed (born March 2, 1942 in Freeport, New York, USA - died October 27, 2013, Southampton, New York, USA) was an American rock musician, songwriter and photographer. He was the guitarist, vocalist, and principal songwriter of The Velvet Underground, and his subsequent solo career spanned five decades. He began dating Laurie Anderson in 1992 and they married in 2008.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a11879]

Artist

Lou Reed Discography Tracks

Albums

Lou Reed Transformer (Album) RCA Victor France 1972 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Lou Reed (Album) RCA Victor UK 1972 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Berlin (Album) RCA Victor Spain 1973 Sell This Version
The Velvet Underground Featuring Lou Reed The Velvet Underground Featuring Lou Reed - Loaded (Album) Midi Scandinavia 1973 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Sally Can't Dance (Album) RCA, RCA Victor UK 1974 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Rock N Roll Animal (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Metal Machine Music (The Amine β Ring) (Album) RCA, RCA Victor Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Lou Reed Live (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Greece 1975 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Coney Island Baby (Album) RCA, RCA Victor US 1975 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Rock And Roll Heart (Album) Arista US 1976 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Street Hassle (Album) Arista Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Lou Reed Live - Take No Prisoners (Album) Arista Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Lou Reed The Bells (Album) Arista Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1979 Sell This Version
9279 141 The Velvet Underground With Lou Reed The Velvet Underground With Lou Reed - 1969 Velvet Underground Live With Lou Reed Vol.1(LP, Album) Mercury 9279 141 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Growing Up In Public (Album) Arista Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
Lou Reed The Blue Mask (Album) RCA Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
RR-82-29 Lou Reed Untitled(LP, Transcription) Clayton Webster Corporation RR-82-29 US 1982 Sell This Version
DJL1-4266 Lou Reed RCA Special Radio Series Vol. XVII(LP, Transcription) RCA Victor DJL1-4266 US 1982 Sell This Version
DJL1-4267 Lou Reed The Lou Reed Interview. (A Radio Interview Album In Which Lou Discusses Track By Track The Songs On His RCA Release "The Blue Mask")(LP, Promo) RCA DJL1-4267 US 1982 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Legendary Hearts (Album) RCA Victor Australia 1983 Sell This Version
Lou Reed New Sensations (Album) RCA Victor Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Live In Italy (Album, Comp) RCA Greece 1984 Sell This Version
KB.550 Lou Reed / Bruce Cockburn Lou Reed / Bruce Cockburn - The King Biscuit Flower Hour - Air Date: November 18, 1984(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) D.I.R. Broadcasting Corp. KB.550 US 1984 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Mistrial (Album) RCA, RCA US 1986 Sell This Version
P.I.M. 71 Alice Cooper (2), New York Dolls, The Tubes, Lou Reed Alice Cooper (2), New York Dolls, The Tubes, Lou Reed - All That Glitters/U.S.(LP, 3 S) Pioneers in Music P.I.M. 71 US 1986 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

leodegras

leodegras

March 21, 2016
He wasn't 'formerly' married to Laurie Anderson. He was married to her.
Bradx

Bradx

November 3, 2013
Take a good long look - you'll never see another.
dr._phibes_02

dr._phibes_02

October 27, 2013
Oh!
Passed away too early...
You will be missed by many...
R.I.P.
Stoffeler10

Stoffeler10

October 27, 2013
Thats just to sad ! 71 is too early.
DamnFineCoffee

DamnFineCoffee

October 27, 2013
Good night Lou.

Lists Add to List

Col by PashSL

Videos (121) Edit