Daphne Oram

Real Name:
Daphne Blake Oram
Profile:
Daphne Oram (December 31, 1925 – January 23, 2003) worked for the BBC from 1943, first as a sound engineer, later as the co-founder and director of the BBC Radiophonic Workshop. Oram left the BBC for good in 1959, moving to Tower Folly, an oast house she had purchased in Kent, in order to make her own music, beyond just creating sounds to be used as special effects. She also created a musical machine that converted pictures into sound, known as Oramics, which she later continued working on with the onset of the home computer revolution in 1981. After suffering a stroke in 1994, she was forced to give up her work, and retired to a nursing home where she died on 23 January 2003, aged 77.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Daphne Oram

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CLP 3531 Listen, Move And Dance Volume 1 — Daphne Oram Daphne Oram & Vera Gray Daphne Oram & Vera Gray - Listen, Move And Dance Volume 1 (Album) His Master's Voice CLP 3531 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OXLP-7585, 2XEA5051 Listen, Move And Dance Nos. 1-3 — Daphne Oram Vera Gray, Daphne Oram Vera Gray, Daphne Oram - Listen, Move And Dance Nos. 1-3 (Comp) His Master's Voice OXLP-7585, 2XEA5051 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ap003cd, AP003CD Private Dreams And Public Nightmares — Daphne Oram Daphne Oram Reworked And Re-Interpreted By Andrea Parker And Daz Quayle Daphne Oram Reworked And Re-Interpreted By Andrea Parker And Daz Quayle - Private Dreams And Public Nightmares (Album) Aperture, Aperture ap003cd, AP003CD UK 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ELP005 Sound Houses — Daphne Oram Walls (2) / Oram* Walls (2) / Oram* - Sound Houses(LP, Album, Ltd, Cle) Ecstatic ELP005 UK 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
H-21007 Listen, Move And Dance, Volume II — Daphne Oram Vera Gray, Desmond Briscoe, Daphne Oram Vera Gray, Desmond Briscoe, Daphne Oram - Listen, Move And Dance, Volume II(LP, Mono) Capitol Records, Inc. H-21007 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

7EG 8762 Electronic Sound Patterns — Daphne Oram Daphne Oram Electronic Sound Patterns (EP) His Master's Voice 7EG 8762 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SB01 Spaceship UK: The Untold Story Of The British Space Programme — Daphne Oram Daphne Oram / Belbury Poly Daphne Oram / Belbury Poly - Spaceship UK: The Untold Story Of The British Space Programme(7", S/Sided, Etch, Ltd, Promo) Sound and Music SB01 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

PD 21 Oramics — Daphne Oram Daphne Oram Oramics (Comp) Paradigm Discs PD 21 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
YoungAm003 The Oram Tapes: Volume One — Daphne Oram Daphne Oram The Oram Tapes: Volume One (Comp) Young Americans YoungAm003 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TTT007 Electronic Sound Patterns / Electronic Movements — Daphne Oram Daphne Oram / Tom Dissevelt Daphne Oram / Tom Dissevelt - Electronic Sound Patterns / Electronic Movements(10", Comp, Ltd, RM) Trunk Records TTT007 UK 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LP 123325-26 Listen, Move And Dance - Moving Percussion And Electronic Sound Pictures — Daphne Oram Vera Gray / Desmond Briscoe / Daphne Oram Vera Gray / Desmond Briscoe / Daphne Oram - Listen, Move And Dance - Moving Percussion And Electronic Sound Pictures(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Can.-Ed. Media Ltd LP 123325-26 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

MH1 Pop Tryouts — Daphne Oram Daphne Oram Pop Tryouts Mondo Hebden MH1 UK 2015 Sell This Version