Don DeMicheal

Real Name:
Donald Anthony DeMicheal
Profile:
Journalist, vibraphonist and drummer, born May 12, 1928 in Louisville, Kentucky, died February 4, 1982 in Skokie, Illinois.
Editor-in-chief of jazz magazine Down Beat 1961-1967. During following years he edited several periodicals devoted to non-musical subjects. In 1975 formed a group called the Swingtet; he also played drums in the Hot Three with Kenny Davern and Art Hodes.
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

BMC5126 Don DeMicheal - In Concert album art The Jerry Fuller-Don DeMicheal Swingtet The Jerry Fuller-Don DeMicheal Swingtet - In Concert(LP) Fleetwood Records (2) BMC5126 US 1976 Sell This Version
LJH-1001 Don DeMicheal - Deemus album art Barrett Deems Hottet Barrett Deems Hottet - Deemus(LP) Claremont LJH-1001 US 1978 Sell This Version
MES/7091, MES-7091 Don DeMicheal - The Hot Three album art Kenny Davern Kenny Davern - The Hot Three Monmouth Evergreen, Monmouth Evergreen MES/7091, MES-7091 US 1979 Sell This Version
ALH-119 Don DeMicheal - Just You Just Me album art Bobby Hackett & Vic Dickenson Bobby Hackett & Vic Dickenson - Just You Just Me(Cass) Alphorn Productions ALH-119 1990 Sell This Version
JCD-167 Don DeMicheal - The Hot Three album art Kenny Davern Kenny Davern - The Hot Three(CD, Album) Jazzology JCD-167 US 2004 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

P 13291 Don DeMicheal - Duke Ellington's Greatest Hits album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - Duke Ellington's Greatest Hits(LP) Columbia Special Products P 13291 US Unknown Sell This Version

Production

6641 578 Don DeMicheal - Stratospheric album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Stratospheric (Comp) Mercury 6641 578 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
EMS-2-402 Don DeMicheal - Both Sides album art Buddy Rich Buddy Rich - Both Sides (Comp) Mercury EMS-2-402 US 1976 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

LP 743, LP-743, DJLP-743 Don DeMicheal - Carnival Sketches album art Gene Shaw* Gene Shaw* - Carnival Sketches (Album) Argo (6), Argo (6), Argo (6) LP 743, LP-743, DJLP-743 US 1964 Sell This Version
PHS-600-140 Don DeMicheal - Jazz Ballet album art Georg Riedel Georg Riedel - Jazz Ballet(LP, Album, Promo) Philips PHS-600-140 US 1964 Sell This Version
PJ-10125 Don DeMicheal - Done It Again album art Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle - Done It Again (Album) Pacific Jazz PJ-10125 US 1967 Sell This Version
SD 1486 Don DeMicheal - Live At The Lighthouse album art MJQ* MJQ* - Live At The Lighthouse (Album) Atlantic SD 1486 US 1967 Sell This Version
ST-20126 Don DeMicheal - The New One! album art The Buddy Rich Big Band* The Buddy Rich Big Band* - The New One!(LP, Album) Pacific Jazz ST-20126 US 1968 Sell This Version
Z 30246 Don DeMicheal - Otis Spann Is The Blues album art Otis Spann Otis Spann - Otis Spann Is The Blues(LP, Album, RE) Barnaby Records Z 30246 US 1970 Sell This Version
BP 233906 Don DeMicheal - Leadbelly album art Leadbelly Leadbelly - Leadbelly (Comp) Columbia BP 233906 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
A-80, AS-80 Don DeMicheal - Happiness album art The Russian Jazz Quartet The Russian Jazz Quartet - Happiness(LP, Album, RE) Impulse!, Impulse!, ABC Records A-80, AS-80 US 1971 Sell This Version
G 30628 Don DeMicheal - Better Git It In Your Soul album art Charles Mingus Charles Mingus - Better Git It In Your Soul(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Columbia G 30628 US 1971 Sell This Version
S 66225 Don DeMicheal - The Genius Of Louis Armstrong Volume 1: 1923-1933 album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - The Genius Of Louis Armstrong Volume 1: 1923-1933 (Album, Comp) CBS S 66225 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
SONT 52104, SONT-52104 Don DeMicheal - Weather Report album art Weather Report Weather Report - Weather Report (Album) Columbia SONT 52104, SONT-52104 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
G 30776 Don DeMicheal - John Hammond's Spirituals To Swing 30th Anniversary Concert (1967) album art Various Various - John Hammond's Spirituals To Swing 30th Anniversary Concert (1967) (Album) Columbia Records of Canada, Ltd. G 30776 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
G 30782, CG 30782 Don DeMicheal - God Bless The Child album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - God Bless The Child (Album, Comp) Columbia, Columbia G 30782, CG 30782 US 1972 Sell This Version
BN-LA531-H2 Don DeMicheal - Beginnings album art Wes Montgomery Wes Montgomery - Beginnings (Comp) Blue Note BN-LA531-H2 US 1975 Sell This Version
BN-LA590-H2 Don DeMicheal - All-Star Bags album art Milt Jackson Milt Jackson - All-Star Bags (Comp) Blue Note BN-LA590-H2 US 1976 Sell This Version
RJ-7491 Don DeMicheal - To My Queen Revisited album art Walt Dickerson Quartet Walt Dickerson Quartet - To My Queen Revisited (Album) SteepleChase RJ-7491 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
STL-J14, P3 15509 Don DeMicheal - Giants Of Jazz: Red Norvo album art Red Norvo Red Norvo - Giants Of Jazz: Red Norvo(3xLP + Box, Comp, RE) Time Life Records, Time Life Records STL-J14, P3 15509 US 1981 Sell This Version