Bobby Robinson

Real Name:
Morgan Clyde Robinson
Profile:
Do NOT confuse with US producer, songwriter, guitarist Bobby Robinson (2) active in Chicago, IL, at the same era
American record shop owner, songwriter, and producer active in New York City.
Born: 16 April 1917 in Union, South Carolina, USA. - Died: 7 January 2011 in Harlem, New York City, New York, USA (aged 93).

Legendary Harlem record shop owner ("Bobby's Records And Tape Center", "Bobby's Happy House"). Most active in the record industry from the 1950s up to the 1980s. He penned and produced numerous hit records and (co-)founded several record labels, among them Red Robin, Fury Records (2), Everlast (2), Fire Records (2), Whirlin Disc , Enjoy Records, Blue Soul Records and BR (2)

Brother of Danny Robinson, father of Ronnie Robinson.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

45-10784 Uh, Uh, Baby — Bobby Robinson Bobby Robinson Uh, Uh, Baby (Single) ABC Records 45-10784 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
G-215 Spring Fever Parts 1 & 2 — Bobby Robinson Music Makers (2) Featuring Bobby Robinson Music Makers (2) Featuring Bobby Robinson - Spring Fever Parts 1 & 2 (Single) Gamble G-215 US 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
G 4003 Spring Fever — Bobby Robinson Brothers Of Hope Featuring Bobby Robinson Brothers Of Hope Featuring Bobby Robinson - Spring Fever Gamble G 4003 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4017 Spring Fever (Part I) — Bobby Robinson The Clippers* Featuring: Bobby Robinson The Clippers* Featuring: Bobby Robinson - Spring Fever (Part I)(7", Single) Gamble 4017 US Unknown Sell This Version