Chet Ferretti

Real Name:
Augustino Ferretti
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, played with: Maynard Ferguson, Lena Horne, Lionel Hampton, Woody Herman, Herb Pomeroy.
Born: 1933 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
Married: Nancy Henry, August 1959. Two children, Lisa and Michael.
Died: March, 1971.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1191309]

Artist

Instruments & Performance

33SX 1301 Chet Ferretti - Newport Suite album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Newport Suite (Album) Columbia 33SX 1301 UK 1961 Sell This Version
R 52076 Chet Ferretti - "Straightaway" Jazz Themes album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - "Straightaway" Jazz Themes (Album) Roulette R 52076 US 1961 Sell This Version
R-52064 Chet Ferretti - Maynard '61 album art Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* - Maynard '61 (Album) Roulette R-52064 US 1961 Sell This Version
R 52068 Chet Ferretti - Two's Company album art Maynard Ferguson And Chris Connor Maynard Ferguson And Chris Connor - Two's Company (Album) Roulette R 52068 US 1961 Sell This Version
8049, SD 8049 Chet Ferretti - Double Exposure album art Chris Connor & Maynard Ferguson Chris Connor & Maynard Ferguson - Double Exposure (Album) Atlantic 8049, SD 8049 US 1961 Sell This Version
SR-52083 Chet Ferretti - Maynard '62 album art Maynard Ferguson & His Orchestra Maynard Ferguson & His Orchestra - Maynard '62 (Album) Roulette SR-52083 US 1962 Sell This Version
S/6045 Chet Ferretti - The Blues Roar album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - The Blues Roar (Album) Mainstream Records S/6045 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
BLST 6536 Chet Ferretti - A Message From Newport / Newport Suite album art Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* - A Message From Newport / Newport Suite (Comp) Bellaphon BLST 6536 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
9045-122 Chet Ferretti - '61/Si, Si, M.F. album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - '61/Si, Si, M.F. (Comp) Roulette 9045-122 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
2432 010 Chet Ferretti - The Big Band Sound Of Maynard Ferguson album art Maynard Ferguson & His Orchestra Maynard Ferguson & His Orchestra - The Big Band Sound Of Maynard Ferguson(LP, Comp) Roulette 2432 010 UK 1972 Sell This Version
MRL 805 Chet Ferretti - The Big 'F' album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - The Big 'F' (Comp) Mainstream Records MRL 805 US 1974 Sell This Version
MRL 3033-D/1-2 Chet Ferretti - Color Me Wild album art Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* - Color Me Wild (Comp) Mainstream Records MRL 3033-D/1-2 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
CBS 88136 Chet Ferretti - Les Rois De La Batterie - Kings Of Drums album art Various The Drum Suite (Part I) Various - Les Rois De La Batterie - Kings Of Drums(2xLP, Comp) CBS CBS 88136 Europe 1975 Sell This Version
RE-21-S Chet Ferretti - The Herbie Mann-Maynard Ferguson Years album art Herbie Mann - Maynard Ferguson I'm Beginning To See The Light and 1 more… Herbie Mann - Maynard Ferguson - The Herbie Mann-Maynard Ferguson Years(2xLP, Comp, RE) Marfer RE-21-S Spain 1980 Sell This Version
CBS 21120, 01-021120-20 Chet Ferretti - The Best Of I ♥ Jazz album art Various The Drum Suite (Part I) Various - The Best Of I ♥ Jazz (Comp) CBS CBS 21120, 01-021120-20 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
R 52038, (S) R-52038 Chet Ferretti - Maynard Ferguson Plays Jazz For Dancing album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Maynard Ferguson Plays Jazz For Dancing(LP, Album, RE) Roulette, Fresh Sound Records, Roulette, Fresh Sound Records R 52038, (S) R-52038 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
CDP 7 96583 2 Chet Ferretti - Blue Vocals Vol. 2 album art Various Can't Get Out Of This Mood Various - Blue Vocals Vol. 2 (Comp) Blue Note CDP 7 96583 2 US 1992 Sell This Version
7243 5 84646 2 7 Chet Ferretti - From The Creative World Of Stan Kenton Comes... A Merry Christmas! album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - From The Creative World Of Stan Kenton Comes... A Merry Christmas!(CD, RE) Capitol Jazz 7243 5 84646 2 7 US 2003 Sell This Version
88697 05164 2 Chet Ferretti - The Essential Maynard Ferguson album art Maynard Ferguson Maria and 1 more… Maynard Ferguson - The Essential Maynard Ferguson(2xCD, Comp) Columbia 88697 05164 2 US 2007 Sell This Version
514 Chet Ferretti - Dancing Sessions album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Dancing Sessions(CD, Comp) Jazz Beat 514 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
99066 Chet Ferretti - Maynard '61 + "Straightaway" Jazz Themes album art Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Maynard '61 + "Straightaway" Jazz Themes(CD, Comp, RM) American Jazz Classics 99066 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
SR 52068 Chet Ferretti - Two's Company album art Maynard Ferguson And Chris Connor Maynard Ferguson And Chris Connor - Two's Company(LP, Album) Roulette SR 52068 US Unknown Sell This Version