Marvin Montgomery

Real Name:
Marvin Wetter
Profile:
Born in 1919, Montgomery joined the legendary Light Crust Doughboys in 1935 and was appointed bandleader in 1948. From the early through mid 1970's Montgomery worked as an arranger for the Texas Gospel label Rainbow Sound Inc. In 1995 the 74th Texas Legislature honored Montgomery as "a national treasure" and in February of 2011 he received a Grammy nomination posthumously in the category of southern, country or bluegrass gospel album for The Great Gospel Hit Parade.

Montgomery remained the bandleader of The Light Crust Doughboys until his death in 2001.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1191508]

Artist

Albums

AP-83 Marvin Montgomery - The Scintillating Banjo Of "Smokey" Montgomery album art "Smokey" Montgomery* The Scintillating Banjo Of "Smokey" Montgomery(LP, Album) Audiophile (2) AP-83 US 1955 Sell This Version
BL 501 Marvin Montgomery - Mr. Banjo Himself In His Banjo Capers album art Marvin Montgomery Mr. Banjo Himself In His Banjo Capers(LP, Album) Bluebonnet Recording Studios BL 501 US 1959 Sell This Version
SM 1001 Marvin Montgomery - Mostly Banjo album art Marvin "Smokey" Montgomery* Mostly Banjo(LP, Album) Smoco Music SM 1001 US 1979 Sell This Version
CLP-10004 Marvin Montgomery - Volume Four: Texas Jazz album art "Smokey" And The Bearkats* With "Knocky" Parker* And "Smokey" Montgomery* "Smokey" And The Bearkats* With "Knocky" Parker* And "Smokey" Montgomery* - Volume Four: Texas Jazz(LP, Album) Circle Records (19) CLP-10004 US 1987 Sell This Version
CLP-10001 Marvin Montgomery - Texas Swing – The Barrelhouse – Vol 1 album art "Knocky" Parker* And "Smokey" Montgomery* "Knocky" Parker* And "Smokey" Montgomery* - Texas Swing – The Barrelhouse – Vol 1(LP, Album) Circle Records (19) CLP-10001 US 1987 Sell This Version
CLP-10003 Marvin Montgomery - Texas Swing - Volume Three...And The Blues album art Knocky Parker And "Smokey" Montgomery* Knocky Parker And "Smokey" Montgomery* - Texas Swing - Volume Three...And The Blues(LP, Album) Circle Records (19) CLP-10003 US 1987 Sell This Version
CLP-10002 Marvin Montgomery - Texas Swing The Boogie Woogie, album art "Knocky" Parker*, "Smokey" Montgomery* "Knocky" Parker*, "Smokey" Montgomery* - Texas Swing The Boogie Woogie,(LP, Album) Circle Records (19) CLP-10002 US 1987 Sell This Version
GMD 80040 Marvin Montgomery - Banjoy Party 67 All-Time Favorites album art Smokey Montgomery* Banjoy Party 67 All-Time Favorites(CD) Good Music GMD 80040 US 1989 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

844 Marvin Montgomery - The Feudin' Boogie / Raggin' the Banjo album art Cowboy Copas, Grandpa Jones, Marvin Montgomery Cowboy Copas, Grandpa Jones, Marvin Montgomery - The Feudin' Boogie / Raggin' the Banjo(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 844 US 1950 Sell This Version
8142 Marvin Montgomery - Red River Valley / Put Your Arms Around Me Honey album art Marvin Montgomery Red River Valley / Put Your Arms Around Me Honey(Shellac, 10") Imperial 8142 US 1952 Sell This Version
EP-337 Marvin Montgomery - Raggin' The Tenor Banjo album art Marvin Montgomery Raggin' The Tenor Banjo(7", EP) King Records (3) EP-337 US 1952 Sell This Version
R-2203 Marvin Montgomery - Sounds From My Place album art Knocky Parker, Sherwood Mangiapane, Marvin Montgomery, Dr. Edmond Souchon Knocky Parker, Sherwood Mangiapane, Marvin Montgomery, Dr. Edmond Souchon - Sounds From My Place(7") New Orleans Originals R-2203 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-5294 Marvin Montgomery - Slow Down Baby / Will I Ever Love Again album art Bruce Channel With Marvin Montgomery And His Orchestra* Bruce Channel With Marvin Montgomery And His Orchestra* - Slow Down Baby / Will I Ever Love Again(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5294 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-5620 Marvin Montgomery - Slow Down Baby / Will I Ever Love Again album art Bruce Channel With Marvin Montgomery And His Orchestra* Bruce Channel With Marvin Montgomery And His Orchestra* - Slow Down Baby / Will I Ever Love Again(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5620 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-723 Marvin Montgomery - Chee Chee The Private Eye album art Tommy Eckols, Marvin Montgomery And His Orchestra* Tommy Eckols, Marvin Montgomery And His Orchestra* - Chee Chee The Private Eye(7") East End Records (5) 45-723 US 1962 Sell This Version
C-102 Marvin Montgomery - Vienna / Alpine Winter album art Marvin Montgomery Vienna / Alpine Winter(7", Single) Cham C-102 US 1963 Sell This Version

Compilations

COL-5571 Marvin Montgomery - Remember Me album art Smokey Montgomery* And The Light Crust Doughboys Smokey Montgomery* And The Light Crust Doughboys - Remember Me(CD, Comp) Collectables, Home Cooking Records COL-5571 US 1995 Sell This Version
AG 2045 Marvin Montgomery - Jazz Banjo Man #1  album art Marvin "Smokey" Montgomery* Jazz Banjo Man #1 (CD, Comp) Art Greenhaw Records AG 2045 US 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit