Two Ton Baker

Real Name:
Dick Baker
Profile:
Pianist / singer / television personality Dick "Two Ton" Baker (born in Chicago on May 2, 1916,) was a giant -- literally (he was 6'2" and 350 pounds). and figuratively -- on the Chicago entertainment scene for nearly four decades, from the late 1930s until his death in 1975.

He played piano quite well and sang in a pleasing, infectious baritone voice, but mainly, he entertained, in whatever medium.

He had several popular radio shows on on the Chicago Tribune's flagship station, WGN, one of which went out nationwide over the Mutual network. He was on the first television broadcast on WGN-TV (April 5, 1948), and later had very popular children's programs on that and other Chicago TV stations.
His best known show was "Happy Pirates" which began in 1952.

"Two Ton Baker, The Music Maker" died at his home in Hazel Crest, Illinois on May 4, 1975, just two days after his 59th birthday.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1193261]

Artist

Albums

MMP-5, 7010, 7011 Two Ton Baker - Christmas Party album art Two Ton Baker The Merry Music Maker* Christmas Party(2x10", Album, Unb) Mercury Miniature Playhouse, Mercury Miniature Playhouse MMP-5, 7010, 7011 US 1949 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Two Ton Baker - Happy Birthday To You / Auld Lang Syne album art Dick 'Two Ton' Baker*, Maple City Four Dick 'Two Ton' Baker*, Maple City Four - Happy Birthday To You / Auld Lang Syne Mercury US 1946 Sell This Version
7008, 7009, MMP-4 Two Ton Baker - Nursery Rhyme Time album art Two Ton Baker Nursery Rhyme Time(2x10", Sli) Mercury, Mercury Miniature Playhouse 7008, 7009, MMP-4 US 1946 Sell This Version
3047 Two Ton Baker - Zipp-A-Dee-Doo-Dah / Rickety Rickshaw Man album art Dick "Two Ton" Baker* Zipp-A-Dee-Doo-Dah / Rickety Rickshaw Man(Shellac, 10") Mercury 3047 US 1946 Sell This Version
5151 Two Ton Baker - Red's Back In Town / An Old Flame Never Dies album art Dick 'Two Ton' Baker* Red's Back In Town / An Old Flame Never Dies(Shellac, 10") Mercury 5151 US 1948 Sell This Version
Two Ton Baker - The Beautiful Blonde From Bashful Bend / My Little Pup With The Patent Leather Nose album art Two Ton Baker The Beautiful Blonde From Bashful Bend / My Little Pup With The Patent Leather Nose Mercury US 1949 Sell This Version
5329 Two Ton Baker - Why Fall In Love With A Stranger / I'm Just A Little Pansy In A Flower Pot  album art Two Ton Baker Why Fall In Love With A Stranger / I'm Just A Little Pansy In A Flower Pot (10", Vin) Mercury 5329 US 1949 Sell This Version
5306 Two Ton Baker - Ev'rybody Kissed The Bride / I Like Stinky Cheese album art Two Ton Baker Ev'rybody Kissed The Bride / I Like Stinky Cheese(10") Mercury 5306 US 1949 Sell This Version
5281 Two Ton Baker Deep Freeze Dinah / Put Your Shoes On, Lucy(Shellac, 10") Mercury 5281 US 1949 Sell This Version
5369 Two Ton Baker - Music! Music! Music! album art Two Ton Baker And The Temp Tones Two Ton Baker And The Temp Tones - Music! Music! Music!(Shellac, 10", Single) Mercury 5369 US 1950 Sell This Version
J 141 Two Ton Baker - Ja-Da / Chattanoogie Shoe Shine Boy album art One Kilo Andrew And His Atomic Ragtime Bombers, Two Ton Baker One Kilo Andrew And His Atomic Ragtime Bombers, Two Ton Baker - Ja-Da / Chattanoogie Shoe Shine Boy(Shellac, 10") Metronome J 141 Sweden 1950 Sell This Version
5445 Two Ton Baker - Kansas City Kitty / Let's Do It Again album art Dick Baker* Kansas City Kitty / Let's Do It Again(10", Vin) Mercury 5445 US 1950 Sell This Version
5426-x45 Two Ton Baker - The Boy With The Rip In His Pants / One Little Candle On A Two Layer Cake album art Two Ton Baker The Boy With The Rip In His Pants / One Little Candle On A Two Layer Cake(7") Mercury 5426-x45 US 1951 Sell This Version
H-23 Two Ton Baker - Hot Lips / My Blue Heaven album art Two Ton Baker Hot Lips / My Blue Heaven(7", Single) Heartbeat (3) H-23 US 1963 Sell This Version
H-41 Two Ton Baker - I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles / Five Foot Two album art Two Ton Baker I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles / Five Foot Two(7") Heartbeat (3) H-41 US 1963 Sell This Version
Two Ton Baker - It's Eddy Howard Time / It's Ted Lewis Time album art "Two Ton" Baker* It's Eddy Howard Time / It's Ted Lewis Time Sunny Records (2) US Unknown Sell This Version
101 / 102 Two Ton Baker - Red's Back In Town / An Old Flame Never Dies album art Two Ton Baker, Frank Worth And His Orchestra Two Ton Baker, Frank Worth And His Orchestra - Red's Back In Town / An Old Flame Never Dies(Shellac, 10", Single, Mono, Promo) Metro (5) 101 / 102 US Unknown Sell This Version
HB-3 Two Ton Baker - Lawrence Welk Polka album art 'Two Ton' Baker* Lawrence Welk Polka(7") Heartbeat (3) HB-3 US Unknown Sell This Version
7011-A / 7011-B Two Ton Baker Up on the House Top and Deck the Halls / Jingle Bells(10") Mercury Miniature Playhouse 7011-A / 7011-B US Unknown Sell This Version
5066 Two Ton Baker - I'm A Lonely Little Petunia album art Dick "Two Ton" Baker* I'm A Lonely Little Petunia(Shellac, 10") Mercury 5066 US Unknown Sell This Version
5239 Two Ton Baker Roll The Patrol / Sunflower(Shellac, 10") Mercury 5239 US Unknown Sell This Version
S515 Two Ton Baker - Right On! album art Two Ton Baker Right On!(7") Sunny Records (2) S515 US Unknown Sell This Version
S-528 Two Ton Baker - South album art Seymour (The Heartbeat Trumpet)* And Two Ton Baker (The Music Maker)* Seymour (The Heartbeat Trumpet)* And Two Ton Baker (The Music Maker)* - South(7") Sunny Records (2) S-528 US Unknown Sell This Version
S-613 Two Ton Baker - It's Al Jolson Time / It's George M. Cohan Time album art Two Ton Baker It's Al Jolson Time / It's George M. Cohan Time(7") Sunny Records (2) S-613 US Unknown Sell This Version
H-33 Two Ton Baker - You Must Have Been A Beautiful Baby / I'm A Lonely Little Petunia (In An Onion Patch) album art "Two Ton" Baker* You Must Have Been A Beautiful Baby / I'm A Lonely Little Petunia (In An Onion Patch)(7", Single) Heartbeat (3) H-33 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit