Barry Whitwam

Real Name:
Jan Barry Whitwam
Profile:
English drummer, born 21 July 1946 in Prestbury, Cheshire, England, UK.
Barry Whitwam started drumming at the age of 14 whilst still at school. On leaving school at 15 he was training to become a ladies hairdresser and also found himself behind the drum kit in a beat group called The Demons, playing weekend nights. However, the pressure of trying to do two jobs soon resulted in a decision to leave the salon and concentrate on the drums — practising 8 hours a day — a promise he made to his father. The Demons became Danny & The Demons and later evolved into The Hellions, Dean West & The Hellions and eventually The Wailers. In April 1964 Barry Whitwam and band mate Derek Leckenby of The Wailers were asked by Herman And The Hermits manager Harvey Lisberg to join the group on drums and lead guitar respectively. They agreed on condition that the group changed its name to Herman’s Hermits, and since 1964 drummer Barry Whitwam has been recording and touring non-stop with the group.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1194823]

Artist

Singles & EPs

223647-100 Barry Whitwam - When The Children Start Laughing album art Herman's Hermits Starring Barry Whitwam Special Guest Geff Harrison Herman's Hermits Starring Barry Whitwam Special Guest Geff Harrison - When The Children Start Laughing(CD, Single) Membran International GmbH 223647-100 Germany 2005 Sell This Version