Enrico Macias

Real Name:
Gaston Ghrenassia
Profile:
French singer and songwriter with hebrew origins, born December 11, 1938 in Constantine (that time in French Algeria). His father was the violinist in Cheikh Raymond’s band.

Studied guitar with Cheikh Raymond (father of Suzie, Macias’s future wife). In 1956, Macias left Algeria for France. At age 23, he settled in Paris and began his musical career. At first, appeared in cafes and small clubs, gaining many fans, in 1962, he made his first record. Enrico became, in a few years, one of the top singers in France.

His friends named him Enrico, which grew to become his stage name. According to jewishjournal.com, his real name is Gaston Guernsey.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AT 1135, 33 AT 1135 Enrico Macias - Enrico Macias album art Enrico Macias Enrico Macias (Album) Pathé, Pathé AT 1135, 33 AT 1135 France 1963 Sell This Version
MOFB-295 Enrico Macias - Enrico Macias A L'Olympia album art Enrico Macias Enrico Macias A L'Olympia (Album) Pathé MOFB-295 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
STXG 187 Enrico Macias - A L'Olympia album art Enrico Macias A L'Olympia (Album) Pathé STXG 187 Greece 1965 Sell This Version
PLH 301 Enrico Macias - A L'Olympia Paris Et Amsterdam Hilton album art Enrico Macias A L'Olympia Paris Et Amsterdam Hilton(10", Album, Mono) Pathé PLH 301 Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
STX 211 Enrico Macias - 12 Nouvelles Chansons album art Enrico Macias 12 Nouvelles Chansons (Album) Pathé STX 211 France 1966 Sell This Version
MTX 131 Enrico Macias - Enrico Macias album art Enrico Macias Enrico Macias (Album) Pathé MTX 131 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
844.912 2Y Enrico Macias Un Rayon De Soleil(LP, Album) Philips 844.912 2Y Canada 1967 Sell This Version
SPTX 340660 Enrico Macias - Olympia 68 album art Enrico Macias Olympia 68 (Album) Pathé SPTX 340660 France 1968 Sell This Version
844.912 BY Enrico Macias - Un Rayon De Soleil album art Enrico Macias Un Rayon De Soleil (Album) Philips 844.912 BY Canada 1968 Sell This Version
6311 003 Enrico Macias - Bravo Enrico album art Enrico Macias Bravo Enrico (Album) Philips 6311 003 France 1970 Sell This Version
6332.023, 6332 023 Enrico Macias - Un Grand Amour album art Enrico Macias Un Grand Amour (Album) Philips 6332.023, 6332 023 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
7102 135 Enrico Macias - Un Grand Amour album art Enrico Macias Un Grand Amour(Cass, Album) Philips 7102 135 France 1971 Sell This Version
EOZ-80002 Enrico Macias - Macias In Japan '72 album art Enrico Macias Macias In Japan '72 (Album) EMI, Odeon EOZ-80002 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
6332 047 Enrico Macias - A La Face De L'Humanite album art Enrico Macias A La Face De L'Humanite Philips 6332 047 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
6325 061, 6325-061 Enrico Macias - Un Homme A Traversé La Mer album art Enrico Macias Un Homme A Traversé La Mer (Album) Philips 6325 061, 6325-061 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
EOP-80732 Enrico Macias - Pour Mes Amis Du Japon album art Enrico Macias Pour Mes Amis Du Japon(LP, Album, Promo) EMI, Odeon EOP-80732 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
13059 Enrico Macias - A L'Olympia "C'Est Ca L'Amour" album art Enrico Macias A L'Olympia "C'Est Ca L'Amour" (Album) Philips 13059 Israel 1974 Sell This Version
2 M 048-52015 Enrico Macias - En Direct De L'Olympia album art Enrico Macias En Direct De L'Olympia (Album) Sounds Superb 2 M 048-52015 Belgium 1974 Sell This Version
9120 036 Enrico Macias - "Mélisa" album art Enrico Macias "Mélisa" (Album) Philips 9120 036 Greece 1975 Sell This Version
7550 055 Enrico Macias - La Féte à L’Olympia album art Enrico Macias & Ajda Pekkan Enrico Macias & Ajda Pekkan - La Féte à L’Olympia (Album, Comp) Philips, Philips 7550 055 France 1976 Sell This Version
6641755 Enrico Macias - Le Violon De Mon Père album art Enrico Macias Le Violon De Mon Père Philips 6641755 France 1977 Sell This Version
9101 137, 13129 Enrico Macias - Aimez-Vous Les Uns Les Autres album art Enrico Macias Aimez-Vous Les Uns Les Autres (Album) Philips 9101 137, 13129 Israel 1977 Sell This Version
9120-415 Enrico Macias - En Egypte album art Enrico Macias En Egypte (Album) Philips 9120-415 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
9101 251 Enrico Macias - Enrico Macias Ou La Poésie De La Méditerranée album art Enrico Macias Enrico Macias Ou La Poésie De La Méditerranée (Album) Philips 9101 251 France 1979 Sell This Version
40-84879 Enrico Macias - Enrico Macias album art Enrico Macias Enrico Macias (Album) Trema 40-84879 Israel 1980 Sell This Version