Enrico Macias

Real Name:
Gaston Ghrenassia
Profile:
French singer and songwriter with hebrew origins, born December 11, 1938 in Constantine (that time in French Algeria). His father was the violinist in Cheikh Raymond’s band.

Studied guitar with Cheikh Raymond (father of Suzie, Macias’s future wife). In 1956, Macias left Algeria for France. At age 23, he settled in Paris and began his musical career. At first, appeared in cafes and small clubs, gaining many fans, in 1962, he made his first record. Enrico became, in a few years, one of the top singers in France.

His friends named him Enrico, which grew to become his stage name. According to jewishjournal.com, his real name is Gaston Guernsey.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Enrico Macias Discography Tracks

Albums

Enrico Macias - Enrico Macias album art Enrico Macias Enrico Macias (Album) Pathé, Pathé France 1963 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - Enrico Macias A L'Olympia album art Enrico Macias Enrico Macias A L'Olympia (Album) Pathé France 1964 Sell This Version
SPAM 67.126 Enrico Macias - Chiquita album art Enrico Macias Chiquita(LP, Album) Pathé SPAM 67.126 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - A L'Olympia album art Enrico Macias A L'Olympia (Album) Pathé Greece 1965 Sell This Version
STX 211 Enrico Macias - 12 Nouvelles Chansons album art Enrico Macias 12 Nouvelles Chansons(LP, Album) Pathé STX 211 France 1966 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias Puisque L'Amour Commande (Album) Pathé Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - Olympia 68 album art Enrico Macias Olympia 68 (Album) Pathé France 1968 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - Un Rayon De Soleil album art Enrico Macias Un Rayon De Soleil (Album) Philips Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - Bravo Enrico album art Enrico Macias Bravo Enrico Philips France 1970 Sell This Version
SPAO 68.055 Enrico Macias - Les Titres D'Or Volume 3 album art Enrico Macias Les Titres D'Or Volume 3(LP) Pathé SPAO 68.055 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - Un Grand Amour album art Enrico Macias Un Grand Amour (Album) Philips, Philips Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - Macias In Japan '72 album art Enrico Macias Macias In Japan '72 (Album) EMI, Odeon Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - El Porom- Pompero album art Enrico Macias El Porom- Pompero (Album, Comp) Emidisc (2) Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - A La Face De L'Humanite album art Enrico Macias A La Face De L'Humanite Philips Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - Un Homme A Traversé La Mer album art Enrico Macias Un Homme A Traversé La Mer (Album) Philips Canada 1973 Sell This Version
EOP-80732 Enrico Macias - Pour Mes Amis Du Japon album art Enrico Macias Pour Mes Amis Du Japon(LP, Album, Promo) EMI, Odeon EOP-80732 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - A L'Olympia "C'Est Ca L'Amour" album art Enrico Macias A L'Olympia "C'Est Ca L'Amour" (Album) Philips Israel 1974 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - En Direct De L'Olympia album art Enrico Macias En Direct De L'Olympia (Album) Sounds Superb Belgium 1974 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - Enrico Macias album art Enrico Macias Enrico Macias (Comp, Album) Pathé France 1975 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - "Mélisa" album art Enrico Macias "Mélisa" (Album) Philips Greece 1975 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - La Féte à L’Olympia album art Enrico Macias & Ajda Pekkan Enrico Macias & Ajda Pekkan - La Féte à L’Olympia (Album) Philips, Philips Turkey 1976 Sell This Version
Enrico Macias - Aimez-Vous Les Uns Les Autres album art Enrico Macias Aimez-Vous Les Uns Les Autres (Album) Philips France 1977 Sell This Version
6641755 Enrico Macias - Le Violon De Mon Pere album art Enrico Macias Le Violon De Mon Pere(2xLP) Philips 6641755 France 1977 Sell This Version
9120 193 Enrico Macias - La Casa Del Sol album art Enrico Macias La Casa Del Sol(LP) Philips 9120 193 Greece 1977 Sell This Version
2M 026 13333 Enrico Macias - Mon Coeur D'Attache album art Enrico Macias Mon Coeur D'Attache(LP) Music For Pleasure 2M 026 13333 France 1977 Sell This Version