David Z.

Real Name:
David B. Rivkin
Profile:
American producer, engineer, mixer, songwriter and musician, born about 1953 in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Brother of drummer Robert Brent aka Bob Rivkin alias Bobby Z.

Sound and mastering engineer for Kiva Studios.

Production company - Supersonic Productions, Inc.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | David Z.

Remix

W 8348 (T) David Z. - Koo Koo album art Sheila E. Koo Koo (Remix) (as David Z) Sheila E. - Koo Koo (Single, Maxi) Paisley Park W 8348 (T) UK 1987 Sell This Version
2801 334 David Z. - She Drives Me Crazy album art Fine Young Cannibals She Drives Me Crazy Fine Young Cannibals - She Drives Me Crazy (Single, Maxi, EP) London Records, London Records 2801 334 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
V 23411 David Z. - Boy's Gone Crazy album art Was (Not Was) Boy's Gone Crazy (Mr. Zed's North Country Blues Mix - Single Mix) Was (Not Was) - Boy's Gone Crazy(12", Maxi) Chrysalis V 23411 US 1989 Sell This Version
096484 David Z. - Lie By Lie album art Bobby Z. Lie By Lie (David Z Mix) Bobby Z. - Lie By Lie (Maxi) Virgin 096484 US 1990 Sell This Version
YRTPR 53 David Z. - I've Got You Under My Skin album art Neneh Cherry I've Got You Under My Skin (David Z Remix) (as David Z) Neneh Cherry - I've Got You Under My Skin (Single) Circa, Circa YRTPR 53 UK 1990 Sell This Version
C4-48833 David Z. - Words For Our Years album art Hugh Harris Hugh Harris - Words For Our Years (Album) Capitol Records C4-48833 US 1990 Sell This Version
828221.2 David Z. - The Raw & The Remix album art FYC* She Drives Me Crazy (David Z 12 and 1 more… FYC* - The Raw & The Remix (Comp) London Records 828221.2 France 1990 Sell This Version
EKR 132 T, EKR 132T, 7559-66514-0 David Z. - I Wouldn't Know You From The Rest album art The Doves* I Wouldn't Know You From The Rest The Doves* - I Wouldn't Know You From The Rest(12") Elektra, Elektra, Elektra EKR 132 T, EKR 132T, 7559-66514-0 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
EKR 138 T David Z. - Beaten Up In Love Again album art The Doves* Beaten Up In Love Again (Edit) (as David Z) The Doves* - Beaten Up In Love Again (Single) Elektra EKR 138 T UK 1991 Sell This Version
RS-1007 David Z. - Beautiflu EP album art Boneclub Boneclub - Beautiflu EP (EP) Rocket Sound Record Co. RS-1007 US 1992 Sell This Version
3213-2 David Z. - If I Only Knew / All Sewn Up album art Rise Robots Rise If I Only Knew (Paizly Remix) (as David Z) Rise Robots Rise - If I Only Knew / All Sewn Up(CD, Single) TVT Records 3213-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
DPRO-14132 David Z. - Tomato Head album art Shonen Knife Tomato Head (Z-Mix) Shonen Knife - Tomato Head (Single, Maxi) Virgin DPRO-14132 US 1993 Sell This Version
PB 1 David Z. - I've Been Lonely album art Peter Blakeley I've Been Lonely (Z's Cool Dance) (as Z.) Peter Blakeley - I've Been Lonely (Maxi) Giant Records PB 1 US 1993 Sell This Version
DCD 872594-2 David Z. - Pearls Of The 80s - Maxis Vol. 3 album art Various She Drives Me Crazy (Remix) Various - Pearls Of The 80s - Maxis Vol. 3(2xCD, Comp) Da Music DCD 872594-2 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
RDM226 David Z. - Dance Classics - Pop Edition Vol. 5 album art Various She Drives Me Crazy (Remix) Various - Dance Classics - Pop Edition Vol. 5(2xCD, Comp) Rodeo Media RDM226 Netherlands 2011 Sell This Version
EDSK 7022 David Z. - The Raw & The Cooked album art Fine Young Cannibals She Drives Me Crazy (David Z 12 and 1 more… Fine Young Cannibals - The Raw & The Cooked(CD, Album, RE + CD, Comp + Dlx) Edsel Records, Rhino Records (2) EDSK 7022 UK 2013 Sell This Version
0190295984328 David Z. - 12 Inch Dance 80s Pop album art Various She Drives Me Crazy (The David Z Remix) (as David Z) Various - 12 Inch Dance 80s Pop (Comp) Rhino Records (2) 0190295984328 UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Vocals

512 083-4 David Z. - Moment Of Truth album art Terri Nunn Who's Gonna Take You Home Tonight Terri Nunn - Moment Of Truth (Album) DGC 512 083-4 Indonesia 1991 Sell This Version
7599-61290-2 David Z. - Heaven Help Us All album art The Steeles The Steeles - Heaven Help Us All (Album) Elektra Musician 7599-61290-2 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
CD-0640 David Z. - Lie To Me album art Jonny Lang Lie To Me (as David Z) Jonny Lang - Lie To Me (Album) A&M Records CD-0640 US 1996 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

6216 GL David Z. - In Full Chill album art General Kane General Kane - In Full Chill (Album) Motown, Gordy 6216 GL Australia 1986 Sell This Version
835 713-1 David Z. - Spell album art Deon Estus Solid Ground Deon Estus - Spell (Album) Mika Records 835 713-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
209 180 David Z. - Royal Blue album art Tyka Nelson Tyka Nelson - Royal Blue (Album) Chrysalis 209 180 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
AC-8551 David Z. - 1988 Summer Olympics Album (One Moment In Time) album art Various Rise To The Occasion (as David Z) Various - 1988 Summer Olympics Album (One Moment In Time) (Comp) Arista AC-8551 Thailand 1988 Sell This Version
7-89108 David Z. - Should I Say Yes? album art Nu Shooz Montecarlo Nite Nu Shooz - Should I Say Yes? (Single) Atlantic 7-89108 US 1988 Sell This Version