Angelo Kelly

Real Name:
Angelo Gabriele Kelly
Profile:
Although born in Pamplona/Spain on the 23rd of December 1981 as the youngest of 12 children, he is an Irish citizen. Soon after his birth his mother Barbara dies from cancer.
The family moves to France, where, as a two year old, he starts to sing with them on stage. During all the travels, Angelo is educated by his father and never steps foot in a normal school. He is also taught to play guitar, percussion and drums by numerous teachers throughout Europe. At the age of seven he is already writing his own songs.
During a concert in Warnemьnde/Germany, in 1991, he makes acquaintance with his future wife Kira. The following years the family is constantly playing „the streets“ around the world. In 1993 they sell over 300.000 records at their concerts. In 1994 they release their album „Over the hump“, of which they sell over 3 million copies in Germany. Up to the present day it remains the most successful album ever released in Germany.
They exchange "the streets" for grand halls and stadiums and with a total of over 20 million albums sold, The Kelly Family becomes one of the most successful bands in Europe. They go on tour throughout Europe and make many records, which are co-produced by Angelo.
In 1996 the single "I can't help myself", which he writes and produces, becomes a number one hit in 10 countries. 2002, after a long and harsh illness his father Daniel Jerome Kelly, at the age of 71, dies. In the next years, Angelo is constantly on tour and is involved in many different projects.
In 2006 he launches his own record label TEN4ONE Records, releases his debut album "I'm Ready" and tours with his own band throughout Europe. Today Angelo is married and has three children with his wife Kira. In this age, in which very few artists write their own songs, he follows an old Singer/Songwriter tradition and with his 25 years, he can already look back at an impressive carrier. He has just released his 2nd album „Rejoice and be glad“ and is touring a lot this year.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1199902]

Artist

Albums

0173552T40 Angelo Kelly - I’m Ready album art Angelo Kelly I’m Ready(CD, Album) ten4one Records, Edel Company 0173552T40 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
0173553T40 Angelo Kelly - Rejoice And Be Glad album art Angelo Kelly Rejoice And Be Glad(CD, Album) Edel 0173553T40 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
0173554T40 Angelo Kelly - Lost Sons album art Angelo Kelly Lost Sons (Album) ten4one Records, Edel Company 0173554T40 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
A828399-01 Angelo Kelly - Up Close Live album art Angelo Kelly Up Close Live(CD, Album) ten4one Records A828399-01 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
none Angelo Kelly - The Traveller Live In Warsaw album art Angelo Kelly The Traveller Live In Warsaw(CD, Album) Not On Label none Germany 2009 Sell This Version
none Angelo Kelly - The Traveller Live At Séan O’Kelley album art Angelo Kelly The Traveller Live At Séan O’Kelley(CD, Album) Not On Label none Germany 2009 Sell This Version
none Angelo Kelly - Live In Madrid album art Angelo Kelly Live In Madrid(2xCD, Album) ten4one Records none Germany 2009 Sell This Version
none Angelo Kelly - Off Road album art Angelo Kelly Off Road (Album) Not On Label none Germany 2012 Sell This Version
none Angelo Kelly - Off  Road Live 2 - More Tracks Recorded During The Winter Tour 2012 album art Angelo Kelly Off Road Live 2 - More Tracks Recorded During The Winter Tour 2012(CD, Album, Pap) Not On Label none Germany 2013 Sell This Version
none Angelo Kelly - Off Road - The Christmas Show album art Angelo Kelly Off Road - The Christmas Show(CD, Album, Pap) Not On Label none Germany 2013 Sell This Version
none Angelo Kelly - Mixtape Live album art Angelo Kelly Mixtape Live (Album) Not On Label none Germany 2014 Sell This Version
none Angelo Kelly - Mixtape Live Vol.2 album art Angelo Kelly Mixtape Live Vol.2 (Album) Flowfish Records none Germany 2015 Sell This Version
none Angelo Kelly - Off Road Live album art Angelo Kelly Off Road Live(CD, Album, RE) Flowfish Records none Germany 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

0173545T40 Angelo Kelly - Finally One album art Angelo Kelly Finally One(CD, Maxi) ten4one Records, Edel Company 0173545T40 Germany 2006 Sell This Version

Compilations

FF0097 Angelo Kelly - 10 Years album art Angelo Kelly 10 Years(3xCD, Comp) Flowfish Records FF0097 Germany 2016 Sell This Version

Videos

BOE 7173 Angelo Kelly - Call And Response album art Billy Cobham & Angelo Kelly Billy Cobham & Angelo Kelly - Call And Response(DVD-V, NTSC) Not On Label BOE 7173 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
BOE7382 Angelo Kelly - "Piano Drums" Live 05 album art Angelo Kelly "Piano Drums" Live 05(DVD) Not On Label BOE7382 2005 Sell This Version
Unknow Angelo Kelly - I`m Ready Live! album art Angelo Kelly I`m Ready Live!(DVD) Optimal Media Production, ten4one Records, Edel Unknow Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Unknow Angelo Kelly - Up Close Live  album art Angelo Kelly Up Close Live (DVD) Optimal Media Production Unknow 2008 Sell This Version
unknow Angelo Kelly - Live in Madrid album art Angelo Kelly Live in Madrid(DVD) Optimal Media Production unknow Germany 2009 Sell This Version
Unknow Angelo Kelly - The Traveller live at Sean O`Kelley album art Angelo Kelly The Traveller live at Sean O`Kelley(DVD) Not On Label Unknow 2009 Sell This Version
Unknow Angelo Kelly - Off Road Live album art Angelo Kelly Off Road Live(2xDVD) Optimal Media Production Unknow Germany 2012 Sell This Version
Unknow Angelo Kelly - OFF ROAD album art Angelo Kelly OFF ROAD(DVD) Optimal Media Production Unknow 2012 Sell This Version