Joe Alaskey

Real Name:
Joseph Francis "Joe" Alaskey
Profile:
Voice actor who voiced a host of iconic Looney Tunes characters such as Bugs Bunny and Daffy Duck. He also provided the voices for Tweety, Sylvester the Cat, Foghorn Leghorn and Marvin the Martian, succeeding the legendary Mel Blanc following his death in 1989.

Outside of Looney Tunes, Alaskey used his vocal talents on the likes of Grandpa Pickles on Rugrats, Stinkie the ghost in Casper, and Droopy in a series of Tom & Jerry films released from 2012-2015.

He won a Daytime Emmy in 2004 for playing Daffy in Duck Dodgers.

He died at the age of 63 on 3rd February 2016.
[a1202150]

Artist

Vocals

4-26952, 9 26952-4 Joe Alaskey - Tiny Toons Sing! album art Tiny Toon Adventures Yakety Yak and 2 more… Tiny Toon Adventures - Tiny Toons Sing!(Cass, Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 4-26952, 9 26952-4 US 1992 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Joe Alaskey - Sing The Beatles album art Bugs & Friends* Bugs & Friends* - Sing The Beatles (Album) Kid Rhino US 1995 Sell This Version
R2 79866 Joe Alaskey - Crash! Bang! Boom! The Best Of WB Sound FX album art Various Various - Crash! Bang! Boom! The Best Of WB Sound FX(CD, Album, Comp) Rhino Entertainment Company, Kid Rhino R2 79866 US 2000 Sell This Version
284105-2 Joe Alaskey - Bah, Humduck! (A Looney Tunes Christmas) album art Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band - Bah, Humduck! (A Looney Tunes Christmas)(2xCD, Album) Immergent 284105-2 US 2006 Sell This Version