Marni Nixon

Marni Nixon

Real Name:
Margaret Nixon McEathron
Profile:
Marni Nixon (born February 22, 1930, Altadena, California, USA - died July 24, 2016, New York City, New York, USA) was an American soprano. She is probably best known for dubbing the singing voices of the leading actresses in films such as "The King and I", "West Side Story", and "My Fair Lady".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Marni Nixon
[a1202325]

Artist

Marni Nixon Discography Tracks

Albums

Villa-Lobos* - Felix Slatkin With Marni Nixon Villa-Lobos* - Felix Slatkin With Marni Nixon - The ´Cello Galaxy (Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1 / Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 / Prelude And Fugue) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
ST-3919-2 Tutti Camarata, Marni Nixon, Dolores Davis, Sally Sweetland, Kathleen De Spain, John Guarnieri (2), Ned Romero, Lee Sweetland, Carl Princi Tutti Camarata, Marni Nixon, Dolores Davis, Sally Sweetland, Kathleen De Spain, John Guarnieri (2), Ned Romero, Lee Sweetland, Carl Princi - Walt Disney Presents Great Operatic Composers(2xLP, Album) Disneyland ST-3919-2 US 1962 Sell This Version
FSA 100 Marni Nixon - Walter Wittel Marni Nixon - Walter Wittel - Folk Songs Of Africa(LP) Bowmar Records FSA 100 US 1963 Sell This Version
Robert B. Sherman & Richard M. Sherman / Marni Nixon, Richard M. Sherman, Dal McKennon, Bill Lee (4) Robert B. Sherman & Richard M. Sherman / Marni Nixon, Richard M. Sherman, Dal McKennon, Bill Lee (4) - The Story And Songs From Walt Disney's Mary Poppins Disneyland Greece 1964 Sell This Version
Humperdinck* / Marni Nixon, Sally Sweetland, Kathleen De Spain / Camarata* Humperdinck* / Marni Nixon, Sally Sweetland, Kathleen De Spain / Camarata* - The Story Of Hansel And Gretel (Album) Disneyland US 1964 Sell This Version
ST 3922, ST-3922 Robert B. Sherman & Richard M. Sherman / Marni Nixon, Richard M. Sherman, Dal McKennon, Bill Lee (4) Robert B. Sherman & Richard M. Sherman / Marni Nixon, Richard M. Sherman, Dal McKennon, Bill Lee (4) - The Story And Songs From Walt Disney's Mary Poppins(LP, Pur) Disneyland, Disneyland ST 3922, ST-3922 US 1964 Sell This Version
Tutti Camarata, Marni Nixon, Dolores Davis, Sally Sweetland, Kathleen De Spain, John Guarnieri (2), Ned Romero, Lee Sweetland, Carl Princi Tutti Camarata, Marni Nixon, Dolores Davis, Sally Sweetland, Kathleen De Spain, John Guarnieri (2), Ned Romero, Lee Sweetland, Carl Princi - Walt Disney Presents Great Operas And Their Stories (Volume 1) (Album) Disneyland US 1967 Sell This Version
Charles Ives / Alexander Goehr / Gerard Schürmann* - Marni Nixon, John McCabe (2) Charles Ives / Alexander Goehr / Gerard Schürmann* - Marni Nixon, John McCabe (2) - Marni Nixon Sings Ives Goehr Schurmann Pye Records US 1967 Sell This Version
S501 Marni Nixon, The Orchestra Of The Vienna Volksoper* - Ernest Gold / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco* Marni Nixon, The Orchestra Of The Vienna Volksoper* - Ernest Gold / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco* - Songs Of Love And Parting / Coplas(LP, Album) Crystal Records (5) S501 US 1974 Sell This Version
S800 Alan Hovhaness, Marni Nixon / Thomas Stevens / Eudice Shapiro / Gretel Shanley / Crystal Chamber Orchestra Alan Hovhaness, Marni Nixon / Thomas Stevens / Eudice Shapiro / Gretel Shanley / Crystal Chamber Orchestra - Avak, The Healer(LP, Album) Crystal Records (5) S800 US 1975 Sell This Version
ARL1-1231 Marni Nixon, Leonard Stein Marni Nixon, Leonard Stein - The Cabaret Songs Of Arnold Schoenberg (Brettl-Lieder, 1901) / Nine Early Songs (1893-1903)(LP, Album) RCA Red Seal ARL1-1231 US 1975 Sell This Version
MHS 4699Z Marni Nixon, Armen Guzelimian Marni Nixon, Armen Guzelimian - Marni Nixon Sings Works By Claude Debussy And Gabriel Faure(LP, Album) Musical Heritage Society MHS 4699Z US 1983 Sell This Version
Marni Nixon, Lincoln Mayorga Marni Nixon, Lincoln Mayorga - Marni Nixon Sings Gershwin Reference Recordings US 1985 Sell This Version
VCD 47245 Roy Harris, Aaron Copland, Keith Clark (3), Pacific Symphony Orchestra, Marni Nixon Roy Harris, Aaron Copland, Keith Clark (3), Pacific Symphony Orchestra, Marni Nixon - The Pacific Symphony American Music Series: Harris - Symphony No. 6 "Gettysburg;" Copland - Songs On Poems Of Emily Dickinson(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande VCD 47245 US 1986 Sell This Version
RR-28 Marni Nixon Sings Classic Kern(LP, Gat) Reference Recordings RR-28 US 1988 Sell This Version
RR-28CD Marni Nixon Sings Classic Kern(CD) Reference Recordings RR-28CD US 1988 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Marni Nixon A Spoonful Of Sugar (Single) Disneyland US 1964 Sell This Version
5.995 Marni Nixon, Rex Harrison, Jeremy Brett Marni Nixon, Rex Harrison, Jeremy Brett - My Fair Lady(7", EP) CBS 5.995 Spain 1965 Sell This Version
B6016 Marni Nixon A Beautiful Day For A Picnic(7") Bowmar Records B6016 US 1967 Sell This Version
B6002 Marni Nixon Watch Me Outdoors(7") Bowmar Records B6002 US 1967 Sell This Version
FS-918 Marni Nixon The Story Of Hansel And Gretel(7", EP) Disneyland FS-918 US 1968 Sell This Version
B6030 Marni Nixon I Like Cats(7") Bowmar Records B6030 US Unknown Sell This Version