Laura Villa

Laura Villa

Real Name:
Laura Emilia Facetti
Profile:
Italian singer (born on Febraury 5, 1930, Sondrio). She began performing in the early 50s in various jazz orchestra around Europe. In the first 60s she makes a tour in Portugal where met Severino De Oliveira (said "Sivuca"), Luiz Gonzaga and Dominguinos, important exponents of the Bossanova. She falls in love with the Brazilian sound and when back in Paris with her husband Alex Biancheri (in art Paco Garro) she realized some Bossanova albums sung in French with Polydor.
[a1204129]

Artist

Laura Villa Discography Tracks

Albums

Laura Villa Laura Villa (Album) Polydor France 1962 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Laura Villa Un Poncho E Un Sombrero / Soltanto Samba (Single) Polydor Germany 1963 Sell This Version
27 054 Laura Villa Da Dou Ron Ron(7", EP) Polydor 27 054 France 1963 Sell This Version
27 018 Laura Villa Bossa Nova -6-(7", EP) Polydor 27 018 France 1963 Sell This Version
NH 54719 Laura Villa Che Ti Succede Corazon / I Treni(7") Polydor NH 54719 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
EPH 50 925 Laura Villa, Peter Kraus, Quartetto Cetra Laura Villa, Peter Kraus, Quartetto Cetra - Sole, Sole - San Remo 64(7", EP) Polydor EPH 50 925 Spain 1964 Sell This Version
NH 54 776, N H 54776 Laura Villa Sole, Sole(7", Mono) Polydor, Polydor NH 54 776, N H 54776 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
Laura Villa Sui Gradini Di Una Scala Polydor Italy Unknown Sell This Version
21 787 Laura Villa Le Soukou-Soukou(7", EP) Polydor 21 787 France Unknown Sell This Version
21 842 Laura Villa Accompagné Par Los Macumba Laura Villa Accompagné Par Los Macumba - 3(7") Polydor 21 842 France Unknown Sell This Version
27 008 Laura Villa 5(7", EP) Polydor 27 008 France Unknown Sell This Version